March 1 Primary Election Results

Final Results – All Boxes

Complete Shelby County results for the 2022 primary election with all boxes reporting. 

 

Republican Ballots

 

FEDERAL

UNITED STATES

REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1

• Nathaniel Moran 1,046

• Aditya "A.D." Atholi 1,415

• John Porro 122

• Joe McDaniel 804

 

STATE

GOVERNOR

• Paul Belew 19

• Danny Harrison 25

• Kandy Kaye Horn 22

• Greg Abbott 2,858

• Allen B. West 363

• Don Huffines 223

• Rick Perry 197

• Chad Prather 194

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

• Dan Patrick 2,859

• Daniel Miller 232

• Todd M. Bullis 76

• Trayce Bradford 152

• Zach Vance 83

• Aaron Sorrells 88

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

• Ken Paxton 1,403

• Louie Gohmert 1,588

• George P. Bush 493

• Eva Guzman 330

 

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC

ACCOUNTS

• Mark V. Goloby 903

• Glenn Hegar 2,043

 

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL

LAND OFFICE

• Jon Spiers 711

• Don W. Minton 434

• Victor Avila 150

• Weston Martinez 92

• Ben Armenta 32

• Rufus Lopez 60

• Tim Westley 354

• Dawn Buckingham 976

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

• Carey A. Counsil 288

• James White 1,163

• Sid Miller 1,684

 

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

• Marvin "Sarge" Summers 215

• Tom Slocum Jr. 180

• Wayne Christian 2,965

• Dawayne Tipton 142

• Sarah Stogner 167

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT,

PLACE 3

• Debra Lehrmann 2,741

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT,

PLACE 5

• Rebeca Huddle 2,732

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT,

PLACE 9

• David J. Schenck 1,171

• Evan Young 1,620

 

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL

APPEALS, PLACE 2

• Mary Lou Keel 2,569

 

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL

APPEALS, PLACE 5

• Clint Morgan 1,158

• Scott Walker 1,628

 

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL

APPEALS, PLACE 6

• Jesse F. McClure, III 2,569

 

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF

EDUCATION, DISTRICT 9

• Keven M. Ellis 2,666

 

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 3

• Robert Nichols 2,803

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE,

DISTRICT 11

• Travis Clardy 2,038

• Greg Caldwell 391

• Mark Williams 408

• Rachel Hale 777

 

JUSTICE, 12TH COURT OF APPEALS

DISTRICT, PLACE 2

• Brian Hoyle 2,680

 

DISTRICT JUDGE, 273RD JUDICIAL

DISTRICT

• James A. “Jim” Payne, Jr. 2,884

 

COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

• Allison Harbison 2,555

 

• Phil Worsham 1,352

 

DISTRICT CLERK

• Lori Oliver 3,145

 

COUNTY CLERK

• Jennifer Fountain 3,176

 

COUNTY TREASURER

• Ann Blackwell 3,008

 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 1

• Donna Hughes 1,358

• Pete Low 461

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PCT. 2

• Jimmy Lout 539

• Todd Jamison 301

 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2

• Marla Denby 540

 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3

• Don Jones 139

• Melba Rodgers 502

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PCT. 4

• Tom Bellmyer 520

• Ruston T. Bush 165

• Dondi Tipton 227

 

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

• Jackie Kirkwood 137

 

Justice of the Peace Precinct 5

• Tracy Broadway 481

 

COUNTY CHAIR

• Leigh Porterfield 2,963

 

BALLOT PROPOSITIONS

PROPOSITION #1

• Yes 3,492

• No 185

 

PROPOSITION #2

• Yes 3,071

• No 647

 

PROPOSITION #3

• Yes 3,470

• No 383

 

PROPOSITION #4

• Yes 3,581

• No 241

 

PROPOSITION #5

• Yes 3,432

• No 349

 

PROPOSITION #6

• Yes 3,278

• No 444

 

PROPOSITION #7

• Yes 3,740

• No 107

 

PROPOSITION #8

• Yes 3,680

• No 156

 

PROPOSITION #9

• Yes 3,403

• No 425

 

PROPOSITION #10

• Yes 3,633

• No 160

 

Democratic Ballots

 

FEDERAL

UNITED STATES

REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1

• Victor D. Dunn 70

• Stephen Kocen 53

• Gavin Dass 30

• Jrmar JJ Jefferson 79

 

STATE

GOVERNOR

• Rich Wakeland 5

• Michael Cooper 25

• Joy Diaz 9

• Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez 3

• Beto O'Rourke 197

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

• Carla Brailey 71

• Mike Collier 104

• Michelle Beckley 56

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

• Lee Merritt 48

• Rochelle Mercedes Garza 84

• Joe Jaworski 47

• Mike Fields 45

• S. “T-Bone” Raynor 13

 

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

• Angel Luis Vega 63

• Tim Mahoney 77

• Janet T. Dudding 93

 

STATE

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL

LAND OFFICE

• Michael Lange 81

• Sandragrace Martinez 58

• Jay Kleberg 54

• Jinny Suh 34

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

• Susan Hays 178

• Ed Ireson 53

 

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

• Luke Warford 196

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 3

• Erin A. Nowell 203

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 5

• Amanda Reichek 203

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 9

• Julia Maldonado 200

 

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS,

PLACE 5

• Dana Huffman 206

 

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS,

PLACE 6

• Robert Johnson 203

 

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 3

• Steve Russell 188

 

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377