Friday night scoreboard

Prep Football Scores Sept. 12-13

Gladewater over Center, 48-28

Shelbyville over Joaquin, 22-21

Tenaha  over TK Gorman, 54-0

Timpson over Big Sandy, 43-31

San Augustine over Garrison, 36-28

Carthage over Marshall, 38-6

Tatum over Pittsburg, 31-16

Henderson over Jacksonville, 67-40

Mt. Enterprise over Cayuga, 36-14

Kilgore over Pine Tree, 64-62

Hughes Springs over Waskom, 35-21

Tyler Lee over Nacogdoches, 35-28

N Webster over Logansport (La) 33-9

Longview over John Tyler, 42-0 (Thursday Game)

Paris over Gilmer 37-20

Sabine over Harleton, 48-14

Lufkin over del Estado, Mexico, 67-7

 

Upcoming Shelby County Sports Schedules

Tuesday, Sept. 17

Center Varsity Rider tennis at Kilgore, 4 p.m.

Timpson Lady Bears JV & Varsity volleyball at San Augustine, 4:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Sept. 18

Tenaha High and Jr. High Cross County at West Sabine Invitational

 

Thursday, Sept. 19

Center freshmen football vs. Henderson in Center, 5 p.m.

Center JV football vs. Henderson in Center, 7 p.m.

Center Middle School 7A, 7B, 8A & 8B at Henderson, beginning at 4:30 p.m.

 

Friday, Sept. 20

Center High Roughrider Cross County at Pine Tree Invitational

Center Roughrider football at Henderson, 7:30 p.m.

Tenaha Tigers football at San Augustine, 7:30 p.m.

Timpson Bears football at West Sabine, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville Dragsons vs. 1st Baptist Dallas at Troupe, 7:30 p.m.

Joaquin Rams at Corrigan-Camden, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, Sept. 21

Center Varsity Rider tennis at Lindale, 9 a.m.

Center Varsity Rider tennis at Wills Point, 1 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 24

Center Varsity Rider tennis at Carthage, 4 p.m.

Center Lady Rider Varsity, JV volleyball at Huntington, 4:30 p.m.

Timpson Lady Bears JV & Varsity volleyball vs. Timpson, 4:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, Sept. 26

Shelbyville Dragon varsity football vs. Shepherd, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, Sept. 27

Center Roughrider Varsity Football vs. Crace Community, 7:30 p.m.

Joaquin Rams vs. Garrison, 7:30 p.m.

Tenaha Tigers varsity football at Timpson Bears, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville Varsity Volleyball vs. Timpson, 4:30 p.m.

 

 

Saturday, Sept. 28

Center Roughrider Cross Country High School and Middle School at Hudson Invitationa.

 

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Center JV Rider tennis at Hudson, 4 p.m.

Center Varsity Rider tennis vs. Hudson, home, 4 p.m.

Center 9th, JV & Varsity Volleyball vs. Carthage, home, 4:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, Oct. 3

Center High Cross County at Lindale Invitational

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Center JV Rider tennis vs. Carthage, home

Center Lady Rider 9th, JV & Varsity volleyall at Jasper, 4:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Center High and Middle School Cross Country at Lufkin Coke Classic