Roughrider KeAmodre Horace among state's most productive rushers

Other area players in the top 50 included Kendre Miller of Mt. Enterprise, Kevorian Barnes of San Augustine and Dee Black of Jefferson

The 2019 high school football season in Texas is in the books but MaxPreps is reliving it by looking back at the state's most productive running backs, which included Center Roughrider KeAmodre Horace in the top 50.

Horace, with 2,116 yards rushing for the season, placed at No. 25 on the list. He is a junior running back for Center.

Also among the state's top rushing leaders in prep football for the 2019 season from Deep East Texas were Kendre Miller of Mt. Enterprise, Kevorian Barnes of San Augustine and Dee Black of Jefferson.

Miller was the state's sixth most productive rusher with 2,805 yards to his credit. Barnes ranked 21st with 2,197 yards and Black has 1,833 yards rushing to taken the No. 49 spot on the MaxPreps list.

According to statistics submitted to MaxPreps, Colton Marshall of Hawley was the state leader with 3,501 yards. The 6-foot-1, 215-pound senior had an incredible performance against Windthorst in late September, carrying 12 times for 516 yards and seven touchdowns.

Two other backs went over 3,000 yards – junior FBS recruit Aaron Dumas of Americas and Princeton commit Ashton Stredick of Needville.

See the list below for the complete Top 50 rushing leaders.




Leaderboard - Player Rushing Yards

1

Colton Marshall - Sr

Hawley (TX)

3501

2

Aaron Dumas - Jr

Americas (El Paso, TX)

3184

3

Ashton Stredick - Sr

Needville (TX)

3105

4

Trey Cross - Jr

Greenwood (Midland, TX)

2891

5

Joel Hinson - Sr

Detroit (TX)

2812

6

Kendre Miller - Sr

Mt. Enterprise (TX)

2805

7

Jermiah Dobbins - Sr

Estacado (Lubbock, TX)

2682

8

Nathan Quattlebaum - Sr

Bruceville-Eddy (Eddy, TX)

2648

9

Campbell Speights - Sr

McAllen Memorial (McAllen, TX)

2568

10

Joseph Plunk - Sr

Tascosa (Amarillo, TX)

2546

11

Colby Sampson - Sr

Alvarado (TX)

2543

12

Brady Lyssy - Sr

Falls City (TX)

2491

13

Kaedric Cobbs - Sr

Guyer (Denton, TX)

2479

14

Noah Garcia - Jr

Cooper (Abilene, TX)

2451

15

Lj Butler - Jr

Wagner (San Antonio, TX)

2353

16

Steve Johnson - Jr

Calhoun (Port Lavaca, TX)

2296

17

Dj Brown - So

Leonard (TX)

2274

18

Clint Epperson - Sr

Valley View (TX)

2263

19

Kendall Thomas - Sr

Stony Point (Round Rock, TX)

2247

20

Brian Benavides - Jr

United South (Laredo, TX)

2217

21

Kevorian Barnes - Jr

San Augustine (TX)

2197

22

Bryson Daily - Sr

Abernathy (TX)

2175

23

Roddrell Freeman - Jr

Mart (TX)

2138

24

Bishop Harris - Jr

Mildred (Corsicana, TX)

2134

25

Keamodre Horace - Jr

Center (TX)

2116

26

Justin Abram - Sr

Fairfield (TX)

2111

27

Zachary Carrera - Jr

Hidalgo (TX)

2099

28

Braelon Bridges - Sr

Klein Collins (Spring, TX)

2094

29

Lajathen Allen - Sr

Pewitt (Omaha, TX)

2092

30

Devon Achane - Sr

Fort Bend Marshall (Missouri City, TX)

2091

31

Cameron Rickett - Sr

Springtown (TX)

2090

32

Mark Saunders - Jr

Grapevine Faith Christian (Grapevine, TX)

2087

33

Jt Anthony - Sr

Bremond (TX)

2077

34

Eli Salinas - Sr

San Saba (TX)

2063

35

Trey Seward - Jr

Liberty Hill (TX)

2046

36

Ashton Jefferson - Jr

Post (TX)

2002

37

Tyvon Hardrick - Sr

Victoria West (Victoria, TX)

1999

38

Richard Reese - So

Bellville (TX)

1996

39

Aj Mcdade iii?? - Jr

Harlan (San Antonio, TX)

1992

40

Euler De Leon - Sr

Navarro (Geronimo, TX)

1980

41

Cy Shope - Sr

Pottsboro (TX)

1979

42

Zach Hrbacek - Jr

Troy (TX)

1962

43

Mitch Hall - Jr

Magnolia (TX)

1958

44

L.J. Johnson - Jr

Cy-Fair (Cypress, TX)

1952

45

Russell Rohde - Jr

Texas School for the Deaf (Austin, TX)

1948

46

Brayden Wilcox - Jr

Christoval (TX)

1937

47

Reece Rodgers - Sr

Brownwood (TX)

1902

48

De'Anthony Lewis - Jr

Judson (Converse, TX)

1864

49

Dee Black - Sr

Jefferson (TX)

1833

50

Dylan Campbell - Sr

Strake Jesuit (Houston, TX)

1813

 

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377