Center boys varsity, JV take first place honors

Roughriders top Newton Invitational Track Meet

The Center Roughriders were outstanding in their field — and on the track — Thursday, March 12, in Newton when both the varsity boys and junior varsity squads brought home first place team honors, according to Tony Turner, head Rider track coach.

“Our boys varsity and junior varsity competed against 12 other schools and won the meet,” Turner said. That was a feat — taking first place honors — the Roughrider squads have not accomplished since 2009, he said.

Center ISD Athletic Director Scott Ponder said the victories brought to an end a long drought for the Center High School Track and Field program. Ponder earlier indicated he is hoping to see Center to be able to host track and field meets again in the 2020-2020 school year after needed improvements are made to nearly every aspect of the track and field at and surrounding Roughrider Stadium.

The Lady Riders also competited but those results were not readily available.

In February, the Center ISD Board of Trustees accepted a low bid from three submitted for the renovation and replacement of artificial turf at Roughrider Stadium along with and track and field components. Hellas was the low bidder on the projects, officials said.

The work on the track and field along with artificial turf is scheduled to begin June 1 and be completed by August. Work will include resurfacing the track, construction of shot put and discus rings behind the visitor side seating, and renovation of the long-jump pit.

The low bid came in at $794,690.

Results from Thursday's Newton track meet for the Center varsity and JV Roughriders:

Varsity Results:

200 Meter Dash- Jermaine Preston placed 1st.

400 Meter Dash- Makel Johnson placed 5th and Channing Daniels placed 6th.

800 Meter Run- Higinio Zamarron placed 4th.

1600 Meter Run- Jacob Garcia placed 2nd and Benjamin Garcia placed 6th.

3200 Meter Run- Jacob Garcia placed 1st and Benjamin Garcia placed 4th.

4X100 Meter Relay- Won 1st place (Marques Hall, Keamodre Horace, Jermaine Preston, Jakerrion Watson).

4X200 Meter Relay- Won 1st place (Marques Hall, Keamodre Horace, Jermaine Preston, Jakerrion Watson). 

4X400 Meter Relay- placed 4th (Deskyshan Crockett, Makel Johnson, Emmanuel Riley, Channing Daniels).

Long Jump- Keamodre Horace placed 3rd.

Shot Put- Jordan Patton Placed 1st, Steven Gipson placed 2nd, and JJ McCollister placed 4th.

Discus- Steven Gipson placed 3rd.

Triple Jump- Jermaine Preston Placed 2nd and Keamodre Horace placed 3rd.

High Jump- Makel Johnson placed 2nd and Deskyshan Crockett tied for 5th.

 

Junior Varsity:

100 Meter Dash- TJ Davis placed 1st, Demarshae Patton placed 3rd, and JaKeyvius Polk placed 5th.

200 Meter Dash- TJ Davis place 1st, Antavian Bell placed 2nd, and Demarshae Patton placed 4th.

400 Meter Dash- Blake Parris placed 3rd, and Michael Scarber placed 5th.

800 Meter Run- Peyton Montes placed 1st, Bradley Samford placed 2nd, Briar Riley 4th and Casey Isaac 6th.

1600 Meter Run- Peyton Montes placed 1st.

3200 Meter Run- Peyton Montes placed 1st, Raul Rebollar placed 3rd, and Miguel Vasquez placed 4th.

300 Meter Hurdles- Jesus Chable won first place and Bradley Samford placed 3rd.

110 Meter Hurdles- Jesus Chable won first place.

4X100 Meter Relay- 1st place (Eric Allen, MarMar Evans, Omar Preston, Jakeyvius Polk).

4X200 Meter Relay- 1st place (Eric Allen, MarMar Evans, Omar Preston, Jakeyvius Polk). 

4X400 Meter Relay- 2nd place (Cleveland Wells, Briar Riley, Michael Scarber, Blake Pharris).

Long Jump- Jamarin Moore tied for 3rd place.

Shot Put- Ty Moore placed 3rd and Demerus Berry placed 4th.

Discus- Victor Romo placed 5th.

Triple Jump- Dreyven Emerson placed 2nd.

High Jump- Omar Preston and Antavian Bell tied for 3rd place.

For more photos from Thursday's track and field meet in Newton, please click on link below:

https://lightandchampion.smugmug.com/Center-Track-Field-at-Newton-Meet/

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377