Timpson High School Scholarship Awards, May 17

Over $95,000 received in scholarships

The Timpson High School scholarship program was held Thursday May 17th in the high school auditorium.  Over 25 presenters representing different organizations, families and institutions of higher learning filled the stage and distributed over $95,000.  More than half of the senior class received a scholarship.  The students, their families and TISD faculty are grateful for all contributions.

Scholarship

Recipient(s)

Presenter(s)

Texas Valedictorian Scholarship

Connor Timmons

One Year Tuition

Texas A&M ******

Ronald Lindgren

Taylor Funeral Home

Britney Vargas

$500

Danny & Sharron Mounger

Shelby County Go Texan

Connor Timmons

Kayleigh Scroggins

$1000 each

Ralph Simmons

Shelby County Bass Anglers

Dustin Pledger

$1000

Jason Wells

Shelby Savings Bank

Connor Timmons

$1000

Marco Pallares

Timpson Order of the Eastern Star, Chapter 1144

Kristyn Rader

$500

Jill Hailey

Amanda Duckworth

Deep East Texas Electric Co-op

Connor Timmons

Britney Vargas

Kayleigh Scroggins

$500 each

Charlotte Metcalf

Shelby County Farm Bureau

Dustin Pledger

$500

David Hailey

Timpson Chamber of Commerce

Ashlyn Broadway

Kristyn Rader

Kayleigh Scroggins

$1000 each

John Grigsby

Bone Hill Foundation

Gauge Sample

Dustin Pledger

Edgar Vargas

Blake Johnson

Connor Timmons

Brock Behrens

Destiny Garner

Kristyn Rader

$2000 each

Retha Starkey

Clint & Clay Donnan Memorial

Gauge Sample

$2500

Retha Starkey

*Denise Welch has certificate

Austin Underbrink Memorial

Brock Behrens

$500

Kiasmin Page

Mike Choate, Class of ‘74

Kristyn Rader

$500

Tim Lovelady &

Marianne Hancock

 

 

SFASU Academic Excellence

Dustin Pledger

Kayleigh Scroggins

$3000

(Renewable for 4 years, totaling $12,000 each)

Jessica Maynard

Panola Leadership Scholarships

Kamareious Johnson

Tina Sepulvado

Jasmine Rogers

(Tuition for one year) $2500

Denise Welch

 

Buddy Terry-Panola Endowment

Jasmine Rogers

$750

Denise Welch

Dan & Nettie Jernigan Shaw Family Scholarship (Panola Endowment)

Tina Sepulvado

$750

Denise Welch

Stanley Burgay Memorial

Kristyn Rader

Dustin Pledger

Ashlyn Broadway

$1000

Jason Wells

Masonic Lodge

Connor Timmons

Jarren Solice

$1000

Jesse Maynard

John Herbert & Margaret Eakin Memorial

Connor Timmons

$500

Janeice Carrington &

Monica Fitzgerald

Leonard Dean & Gwenieth Louise Wedgeworth Tyer Memorial Scholarship

Connor Timmons

Jasmine Rogers

$1000

Velma Rogers & Octavia Lampkin,

Charlotte Metcalf

Shelby Co. Livestock Show, Highest Placing Senior Market Lamb

Kayleigh Scroggins

$500

Vernett Richardson

Texas A&M Corps 21

Connor Timmons

$16,800

Charlotte Metcalf

Texas A&M Sul Ross

Blake Johnson

$1200

 

Daren Wilson Memorial Golf Scholarship

Dustin Pledger

$1000

Retha Starkey

Daughters of the Republic of TX

Ashlyn Broadway

$750

Sheri Hribal

Bad Boyz Riding Club

Datrien Bendy

$250

Tiffany Collins

Timpson Ministerial Alliance

Kaeson Gentry

Kamareious Johnson

Caleb Pior

Datrien Bendy

$500 each

Carlos Johnson

Jason Solice Memorial Scholarship

Jaren Solice

$200

Wanda Arvello

 

 

Beta Club

Blake Johnson

Connor Timmons

$500 each

Charlotte Metcalf

Band Boosters

Blake Johnson

Connor Timmons

Kristyn Rader

Tina Sepulvado

Britney Vargas

$250

Dianne Reiter

Timpson First Assembly of God

Jaren Solice

$250

Judd “Tuffy” Green

Ross & Frances Graves Memorial

Ashlyn Broadway

$500

Rhona Mackey