CHS Scholarship Awards Class of 2018

Center High School Scholarship Awards – Class of 2018

US Military

US Marines – Nathan West

US Navy – Brenden Stanley

College-Universities/Affiliates

Aggie Moms – Emma Locke

University of Houston – Alberto Huichapa

Texas Tech University Presidential and Deans – Megan Dunn

Bossier Parish Community College Girls Softball- Taylor Nichols

Paris Jr. College Girls Soccer – Mildred Medina-Farias

Northeast Texas Community College Baseball – Jaxon Covington

Texas Woman’s University Pioneer – I’Ceyonna Ware

University of Texas at Dallas Jindal School of Management Freshman Excellence – Amerison Shrestha

Panola College:

Leadership – Jose Torres, Mallory Sims, Lanecia Thomas, Cajavia Gaddis, Perla Mateos, Jamarian Hill, Kayarra Emerson, Eder Nunez, Dylan Denby

Band – Mauricio Alejaldre, Samuel Bennett, Erica Lee, Perla Mateos, Eder Nunez, Jose Torres

Theater – Peyton Proffitt

Choir – Jamarian Hill

Stephen F. Austin State University:

Academic Excellence -  Dalton Alexander, Alberto Huichapa, Brady Wells, Alysen Jefferson, Amerison Shrestha, Emma Locke, Nadia Suaste, Rylee Morris, Madison Kirby

Chadwick Scholarship (College of Education) – Alysen Jefferson

Homer Bryce Shelby County – Rylee Morris

Rusche Business School – Amerison Shrestha

Athletics – Ja’Terious Evans

Texas Exes Shelby Co. Chapter – Rylee Morris, Amerison Shrestha

Bone Hill/UT Affiliates:  Alexia Baldwin (UT Arlington); Michelle Garcia (UT Permian Basin)

 

Memorials

Darren Wilson Golf – Brittany Gilchrist

Eldon “Skip” Hendrix, Jr. – Cashata Goodwin

Eta Rho/Ginny Mallory Wright – Lexi Moody, Emma Locke, Elizabeth Chavez

Dayna Howard – Madison Lee

Stanley Burgay – Megan Dunn, Mallory Sims, Brady Wells

Jackie and Reba Watlington – Peyton Proffitt

Steve Webb – Rylee Morris

Buddy Metcalf – Blake Griffin

Requanah Santifer – Aliyah Nash, LaJada Hicks

General Scholarships

Brainstorm Entertainment – Emma Locke

CHS Band Boosters – Elena Almaguer, Jazmin Alvarado, Jose Bueno, Daniel Chavez, Itzel Diaz, Witt Dockens, Alexis Fields, Andrea Hernandez, Selena Jaimes, Erica Lee, Perla Mateos, Rylee Morris, Julia Ramos, Mallory Sims, Oscar Vazquez, I’Ceyonna Ware

CISD Employee – Roxana Arcibar, Megan Dunn, Eugene Nunez, Leif Cassell, Hailey Haddox, Taylor Nichols, Jacee Hooks, Skyler Ferguson, Reggie Daniels, II, Mackenzie Dykes, Kameron Elmer, Anastasia Perry, Madison Kirby, Aaron Tello   Non-Center HS students: Leif Cassell, Avery Schultz, Trent Pierce, MaKayla Cortinas, Reece Stroud, Matthew Flournoy

Citizens Bank – LaJada Hicks, Jaxon Covington

Tx. Assoc. of Community Schools/A. Bargas & Assoc. – Megan Dunn

Jason Covington Baseball Scholarship – Jaxon Covington, Dalton Alexander, Logan Mitchell, Alejandro Flores, Christian Lee, Clay Snider, Tyler Fountain

Dixie League Baseball – Logan Mitchell

Daughters of the Republic of Texas – Rylee Morris

Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc. – Emma Locke, Megan Dunn, Alexia Baldwin, Brady Wells, Anthony Tello, Dalton Alexander, Hailey Haddox, Madelyn Eaves, Chasity Ellington, Skyler Ferguson, Brianna Redmon, Nadia Suaste, Abram Morales, Blake Griffin

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. – LaJada Hicks

Excelsior ISD – Sydney Jo Sears

Shelby County Farm Bureau – Taylor Nichols, Megan Dunn, Blake Griffin

Texas Farm Bureau: Young Farmer & Rancher – Megan Dunn; Harold Hughes Memorial – Megan Dunn

General Scholarships – cont.

Texas 4 –H Opportunity Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo – Megan Dunn

Farmers State Bank – Alexia Baldwin

Shelby County Friends of Go Texan – Dalton Alexander, Alexia Baldwin, Witt Dockens, Megan Dunn, Mackenzie Dykes, Kameron Elmer, Brittany Gilchrist, LaJada Hicks, Alberto Huichapa, Alysen Jefferson, Madison Kirby, Emma Locke, Logan Mitchell, Rylee Morris, Eugene Nunez, Hamza Quadri, Clay Snider, Anthony Tello, I’Ceyonna Ware, Brady Wells

Rotary Club of Center – Emma Locke, Nadia Suaste, Megan Dunn

Woodman Lodge #250 – Jamarh Johnson, Kelsey Strong

East Texas Antique Tractor and Engine – Julia Ramos

Sam Samford Lodge #149 – Madison Kirby, Taylor Nichols

Texas Student Housing – Amerison Shrestha

Airforce Association Scholarship Essay – Amerison Shrestha

National Honor Society – Brady Wells

Jackson Baptist Church – Taylor Nichols

Junior League of Longview – Madison Lee

Mangum Funeral Home – Mauricio Alejaldre

General Shelters – Adam Kenderdine, Jaxon Covington, Abigail Mendez

Shelby County Bass Anglers – Brady Wells, Mallory Sims, Taylor Nichols, Jessica McSwain, Anijah Harper, Madison Kirby, Adrian Cartwright

Shelby County Poultry Festival Queens Pageant – Rylee Morris, Emma Locke

Texas High School Rodeo Region V and State – Blake Griffin

Shelby Savings Bank – Witt Dockens, Nadia Suaste;   Everfi Award – Mallory Sims; Poultry Festival Highest Ranking Senior:  Cale Hall

Xi Epsilon Rho – Dalton Alexander, Jaxon Covington, Emma Locke, Lexi Moody

Foundations

Bone Hill Foundation: Mildred Medina-Farias, Sydney Jo Sears, Brandon Renteria, Guadalupe Florencio, Dylan Denby, Roxana Arcibar, Jessenia Salinas, Abram Morales, Eugene Nunez, Chasity Ellington, Daniel Chavez, Brittany Gilchrist, Clay Snider, Daniela Sandiego, Andrea Hernandez, Julia Ramos, Kayarra Emerson, Alberto Huichapa, Elizabeth Chavez, Jamarian Hill, Perla Mateos, Hailey Haddox, Jazmin Alvarado, Madalyn Eaves, Mackenzie Dykes, Lauren Moody, Malllry Sims, I’Ceyonna Ware, Anthony Tello, Alysen Jefferson, Alexia Baldwin, Michelle Garcia, Dalton Alexander, Madison Kirby, LaJada Hicks, Nadia Suaste, Witt Dockens, Brady Wells, Emma Locke, Hamza Quadri, Amerison Shrestha

Foundations cont.

East Texas Communities Foundation – Lexi Moody

Heritage Achievement Foundation – Rylee Morris, Amerison Shrestha

San Hill Foundation – Mallory Sims

Terry Foundation – Rylee Morris

Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Foundation – Megan Dunn

Roughrider Foundation:

In memory of Norris Askew – Dylan Denby

In memory of Mitchell Bailey – Madelyn Eaves

In memory of Terry and Pam Bailey – Alysen Jefferson

In memory of Pam Baldwin – Madison Kirby

In memory of Bo Barbe – Erika Lee

In memory of Brent Barr – Taylor Nichols

In memory of Gene Biddle – Eddie Tinner

In memory of Earl Biggers – Cayla Risinger

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Boles – Raul Lara

In memory of Gene Borders – Kandace Lee

In memory of Carolyn Irish Bourque and Mallory Franks - Elena Almaguer

In memory of Billy G. Bridges, Sr. – Skyler Ferguson

In memory of Lewis and Johnnie Brown – Kameron Elmer

In honor of Ray Jones Chevrolet/Center Motor Co. and Bruce Triangle Pacific – Jessenia Salinas

In memory of Homer Bryce – Hailey Haddox

In memory of Pat Buddin – Rylee Morris

In memory of Stanley Burgay – Samuel Bennett

In memory of Cody Daniel Bush – Witt Dockens

In memory of Jon, Misty and Macy Bush – Emmauel Leon

In memory of Lucretia Bussey by ATPE – Madison Lee

In memory of Mac and Mattie Lou Bussey – Alberto Huichapa

In memory of Morris Cammack and Tolbert Foster – David Palacios

Roughrider Foundation cont.

In honor of James and Mona Campbell – Alexia Baldwin

In honor of Center High School Band 80th Anniversary – Mauricio Alejaldre

In honor of Center High School Band 2016 – Roxana Arcibar

In honor of Center High School DECA and Shelby Regional Medical – Katlan Sowell

In honor of Center Youth Baseball – Logan Mitchell

In memory of Andrew “Andy” Chance – Hamza Quadri

In memory of Leo F. Childs and James Innes – Alice Brock

In honor of the Class of 1940 and Class of 1941 – Ivan Arias

In honor of the Class of 1956 – Jonathan Ariza

In honor of the Class of 1957 – Angela Campos

In honor of the Class of 1960 – Oscar Cardona

In honor of the Class of 1977 and Becky Yarborough Jeans – Adrian Cartwright

In honor of the Class of 1981 – Clay Snider

In memory of Rayford and Margaret Copelin – Nadia Suaste

In memory of Jason Covington – Jaxon Covington

In honor of the Cuculic Kids – Daniel Chavez

In memory of Gail Cuculic – Itzel Diaz

In memory of Gail Cuculic and honor of Janie Cuculic – Tionna Eberlan

In memory of Gail and Toopie Cuculic – Kayarra Emerson

In memory of Hulon and Carlton Dance – Elizabeth Chavez

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. W.I. Davis, Sr. – Brittany Gilchrist

In memory of Mattie Ellinger – Jacee Hooks

In memory of Clint Donnan and Clay Donnan – Nicholas Lambert

In honor of Gerald Fagan – Anthony Tello

In honor of Farmers State Bank – Michelle Garcia

In memory of Danny Clint Fenton – Kaden LaRock

In honor of Carlos and Cathy Fox in memory of Ted Fox and Roy and Wilma Woolley -  Anijah Harper

In memory Jamie Campbell Gamble – Jose Bueno

Roughrider Foundation cont.

In honor of General Shelters – Abigail Mende

In honor of Doice Grant – Daniela Sandiego

In memory of James Greer – Blake Griffin

In memory of James Greer and honor of Becky Greer – Emma Locke

In honor of John D. Griffin and Fred Wulf – Brandon Renteria

In honor of Hallmark Cards/Center Fixture Operations – Julia Ramos

In memory of Inez Alford and James E. Harper – Ja’Dus Johnson

In memory of Bridges and Maggie Harris – Cashata Goodwin

In memory of John Alvis Howard – Sydney Jo Sears

In memory of Mitchell Jetton (Lions Club) – Chasity Ellington

In memory of Mitchell Jetton (Family) – Morgan Heyl

In memory of Virginia Jetton – Jeremiah Hightower

In honor of James “Jim” Jones – Mildred Medina-Farias

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Jones – Jamarian Hill

In honor of Bruce Koonce – Megan Dunn

In memory of Gilbert Link – Logan Speedy

In honor of the Center Noon Lions Club – Andrea Hernandez

In honor of William (Bill) Loyd – Jamarh Johnson

In memory of Gregory Mack Luman – Brady Wells

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. Johnny Massey – Magical Johnson

In memory of Dr. Victor and Wav Mathews – Jose Landin

In memory of Byron McDaniel – Eder Nunez

In memory of James Roscoe and Evie Lee McSwain – Jessica McSwain

In memory of Richard Menefee and Minnie Jewel Thomas Rogers – Peter Uk

In memory of Melvin M. Miller – Lexi Moody

In memory of F.L. Moffett – Marcos Lopez

In memory of F.L. Moffett Primary and Jermichael R. Smith – Joel Martinez

In memory of Shelby Savings Bank and Clyde Monroe – Lanecia Thomas

Roughrider Foundation cont.

In honor of McNeil Moore and memory of Bonnie Moore – Abram Morales

In memory of Luke “Jack” Motley, Jr. – LaJada Hicks

In honor of the Nacogdoches Coca-Cola Bottling Company – Amerison Shrestha

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Neilson, Sr. – Aliyah Nash

In memory of Aileen and Fornie Parker – Eugene Nunez

In memory of F.E. Parker, Sr. – Kalob Parks

In memory of Vance Payne – Dalton Alexander

In honor of Pilgrims Pride – Shakobe Bell

In memory of Bob and Mildred Pinkston – Anastasia Perry

IN memory of Bobby Pinkston – Jazmin Alvarado

In memory of Mann and Catherine Pinkston – Brianna Redmon

In memory of Army Spc. Larry E. Polley, Jr. – Maxwell Cloudy

In honor of PortACool – Perla Mateos

In honor of the Pride of Shelby County – Maura Garcia

In memory of Walter Rainbolt, Jr. – Cale Hall

In honor of the Rotary Club of Center – Mallory Sims

In memory of C.P. (Prentice) & Daliah Sanders – Martin Soto

In memory of Ken Sanders – Mackenzie Dykes

In memory of C. Ray and John Tom Scurlock – Jose Barruetta

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. C.P. Scurlock and honor of the Shelby County Sportsman Committee-Kadasha Hall

In memory of David Specter – Selena Jaimes

In memory of Dead Stewart – Jose Torres

In memory of Rena and Julian Taylor – Guadalupe Florencio

In memory of Davis Kain Tillotson – Hayden Bolton

In honor of Tyson Foods – Tha Dah

In memory of Kathryn Vaughn – I’Ceyonna Ware

In memory of Dolores Ann Walker – Cajavia Gaddis

Roughrider Foundation cont.

In honor of Cecil and Virginia Lampley Watlington – Arturo Hernandez

In memory of Clint Weaver – Gema Haley

In memory of Martin Weaver – Aaron Tello

In memory of Darren Wilson – Oscar Vazquez