3rd Annual SPRING FLING CAR SHOW RESULTS

CLASS A:  1949 & EARLIER CARS:  FIRST PLACE:  Mike Bumback, 

                                                                                       1932 Ford Coupe

                                                                                        Joaquin, TX

 SECOND PLACE:                                                          Joe Smith, 

                                                                                        1934 Chevy Master Town Deluxe

                                                                                        Shelbyville, TX

 

CLASS B:  1950 -1963 CARS FIRST PLACE:              Tommy Spector

                                                                                       1953 Chevy Sedan Delivery

                                                                                       Center, TX

  SECOND PLACE:                                                        Leon Aldridge,

                                                                                       1955 Ford Crown Victoria

                                                                                        Center, TX 

 

CLASS C:  1955-1957 CHEVY         FIRST PLACE:    Randy Pearson, 

                                                                                      1955 Chevy Nomad

                                                                                       Mansfield, LA

  SECOND PLACE:                                                        Billy Neal, 

                                                                                       1957 Chevy Belair

                                                                                       Center, TX

 

CLASS D:  1964-1974 CARS   FIRST PLACE:    Michael Meeks, 

                                                                              1967 Chevy Camaro

                                                                               Center, TX

SECOND PLACE:                                                  Ricky Smith, 

                                                                               1967 Chevy Camaro

                                                                               Joaquin, TX

 

CLASS E:  1975-1999 CARS FIRST PLACE:     Tony Deore, 

                                                                             1976 Olds Cutlass

                                                                              Center, TX

SECOND PLACE:                                                Jimmy Brooks, 

                                                                             1976 Chevy Corvette

                                                                             Nacogdoches, TX

 

CLASS F:  2000 – UP CARS           FIRST PLACE:         Marlin Jones,

                                                                                           2019 Chevy Corvette Z06

                                                                                           Center, TX

           

 SECOND PLACE:                                                          Tom Hughes, 

                                                                                        2017 Ford Roush Mustang

                                                                                         Shreveport, LA

 

CLASS G:  1972 & EARLIER TRUCKS   FIRST PLACE  David R. Meshell, 

                                                                                            1951 Chevy Pickup

                                                                                            Zwolle, LA  

 

SECOND PLACE:                                                               James Raymond, 

                                                                                            1968 GMC 1500 Pickup

                                                                                             Shelbyville, TX 

 

 

CLASS H:  1973 – 1999 TRUCKS   FIRST PLACE:  Michael & Dennis Stringer, 

                                                                                    1984 Chevy Silverado Pickup

                                                                                    Center, TX

                         

  SECOND PLACE:                                                     Dickie Gilchrist, 

                                                                                    1989 Chevy Silverado PU

                                                                                    Center, TX

 

 

CLASS I:   2000 & UP TRUCKS          FIRST PLACE:    T.J. Hanson, 

                                                                                         2008 Chevy Silverado Pickup

                                                                                         Mansfield, LA

   

                                                               

 

CLASS J:  SPORTS CARS – 2 SEATERS    FIRST PLACE:  Glenn Williams, 

                                                                                                 1968 Chevy Corvette

                                                                                                 Center, TX                                                                              

 SECOND PLACE:                                                                   Cindy Durham,

                                                                                                 1996 Chevy Corvette    

                                                                                                  Grand Sport

                                                                                                  Shelbyville, TX

 

CLASS K:  RAT RODS                   FIRST PLACE:     Terry McKenzie, 

                                                                                     1949 Dodge Pickup

                                                                                      Henderson, TX

 

                SECOND PLACE:                                                 John Stiles, 

                                                                                              1966 Chevy C-10

                                                                                              Tenaha, TX

 

CLASS L:  KIDS RIDEABLE VEHICLE        FIRST PLACE:    Landry McSwain, 

                                                                                                  PINK JEEP

                                                                                                 Joaquin, TX

 

The BEST OF SHOW:                                                Mike Bumback, 

                                                                                    1932  Ford Coupe

                                                                                    Joaquin, TX

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE;                                                 Dickie Gilchrist, 

                                                                                   1969 Chevelle

                                                                                   Center, TX

 

 KID’S CHOICE:                                                         Dickie Gilchrist,

                                                                                   1969 Chevelle

                                                                                   Center, TX

 

 

 

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377