SHELBYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC UIL DISTRICT 22AA RESULTS

Shelbyville High School competed in the District 22AA Academic UIL Spring Meet held at SFA on March 21st.  Shelbyville competitors scored points in seventeen events and qualified 23 students for the Region III-AA Academic UIL Meet.

 

Shelbyville students receiving medals at the district meet:

 

FIRST PLACE

Kurtrick Allen – Science

Kurtrick Allen – Chemistry

Kurtrick Allen – Physics

TyKevia Blount – Poetry Interpretation

Hagan Crumpton – Lincoln Douglas Debate

Jimmy Jimenez – Literary Criticism

Christian Schilder – Number Sense

Kurtrick Allen, Ty Fox, Justin Harbison, Christian Schilder – Number Sense Team

Kurtrick Allen, Emily Nicosia, Skylar Siglar, Samantha Ferrebee – Science Team

Naquila Barnes, Raylen Black, Jimmy Jimenez, Mallory Permenter – Literary

     Criticism Team

Speech Team

 

SECOND PLACE

Naquila Barnes – Literary Criticism

Justin Harbison – Number Sense

Jasmine Osby – Computer Applications

Molly Windham – News Writing

Lizbeth Bautista, Brisa Martinez, Yadira Reyes, Trey Smith – Accounting Team

Austin Crocker, Justin Harbison, Trey Smith Jimmy Jimenez – Mathematics Team

Mallory Permenter, Brittany Payne, Rachel Powell, Allison Robbins - Spelling &

     Vocabulary Team

 

THIRD PLACE

Raylen Black – Ready Writing

Emily Brixey – Persuasive Speaking

Brooklyn Killen – Informative Speaking

Emily Nicosia – Headline Writing

Trey Smith - Accounting

Madison Taylor – Prose Interpretation

Kurtrick Allen, Hannah Jamison, Clayton Powell - Computer Science Team

FOURTH PLACE

Raylen Black – Literary Criticism

Kyle Dodd – Persuasive Speaking

Emily Nicosia – Ready Writing

Yadira Reyes - Accounting

 

FIFTH PLACE

Zack Clark – Ready Writing

Austin Crocker – Mathematics

Hagan Crumpton – Persuasive Speaking

Ty Fox – Number Sense

Melissa Guerra – Informative Speaking

Kirsti Jermigan – Prose Interpretation

Emily Nicosia - Science

Mallory Permenter – Literary Criticism

 

SIXTH PLACE

Kurtrick Allen – Number Sense

Kelsey Jones – Poetry Interpretation

Mallory Permenter – Spelling & Vocabulary

Savannah Spann – Prose Interpretation

Molly Windham – Feature Writing

 

First, second and third place medalists and first place team members will compete at the 2018 Region III-AA Academic Regional Spring Meet at Panola College on April 13th and 14th.

 

Shelbyville Academic UIL coaches who will be attending the regional meet are: 

Brooke Harrison (Science), Cole Harrison (Number Sense), Delilah Koonce (Accounting), Megan Loftice (Literary Criticism), Mario Osby (Computer Applications), Emily Sowell (Informative Speaking, Persuasive Speaking, Lincoln-Douglas Debate), Jeane Taylor (Prose Interpretation, Poetry Interpretation), and Claire Windham (Headline Writing, News Writing, Ready Writing).

 

“Students who compete in UIL events devote countless hours preparing for UIL academic competition”, said Dr. David Stevens, UIL director of academics.  “Like their athletic counterparts, they practice before, during and after school and attend invitational meets and competitions.  For virtually every school in Texas, it serves as an extension to the regular classroom for highly motivated, intelligent young men and women.”

 

“In its own way, each contest is intended to teach the thinking skills students will need in college and in their careers,” Stevens said.  “We have tremendous anecdotal evidence from students who testify to the importance UIL academic contests played in their high school careers.  We also know that employers want workers who can solve problems, speak effectively and write clearly.  Each contest is designed to help students reach those goals.”