Center boys still No. 1 ranked in 4A; Shelbyville and Tenaha 4-5 in 2A

Tenaha girls No. 7, Timpson No. 24 in 2A

Tuesday's games:

Boys

• Center @ Carthage

• Shelbyville @ San Augustine

• Chireno @ Tenaha

• Joaquin @ Woden

• Montgomery @ Logansport

• Timpson: Bye

Girls

• Center @ Carthage

• Shelbyville vs. San Augustine

• Chireno @ Tenaha

• Joaquin @ Woden

• Montgomery @ Logansport

• Timpson: Bye

Here are today's Texas Association of Basketball Coaches rankings for Boys 4A, Boys 2A and Girls 2A, with local teams in bold

2017-2018 TABC Rankings

Boys - Class 4A

January 22, 2018

 

1.

Center

(24-1)

2.

Silsbee

(15-8)

3.

Yates

(14-2)

4.

Brazosport

(19-5)

5.

Lincoln

(15-8)

6.

Carter

(21-3)

7.

Hirschi

(15-6)

8.

Estacado

(15-5)

9.

Abilene Wylie

(22-3)

10.

Seminole

(17-6)

11.

Midlothian Heritage

(22-6)

12.

Argyle

(19-6)

13.

Waxahachie Life

(26-6)

14.

Boerne

(24-4)

15.

West Oso

(20-7)

16.

North Forest

(10-8)

17.

Waco Connally

(17-7)

18.

Hardin Jefferson

(25-7)

19.

Athens

(20-2)

20.

Krum

(22-5)

21.

Faith Family

(20-9)

22.

Wilmer Hutchins

(14-9)

23.

Somerset

(19-8)

24.

Burkburnett

(15-12)

25.

Roosevelt

(18-9)

 

2017-2018 TABC Rankings

Boys - Class 2A

January 22, 2018

1.

Thorndale

(21-3)

2.

Martins Mill

(22-3)

3.

Big Sandy

(15-6)

4.

Shelbyville

(21-3)

5.

Tenaha

(8-2)

6.

Pineywoods

(18-6)

7.

Muenster

(5-5)

8.

San Augustine

(6-3)

9.

Cushing

(20-4)

10.

Grapeland

(17-7)

11.

Dal. Big Sandy

(20-7)

12.

West Texas

(22-2)

13.

Neches

(16-9)

14.

Port Aransas

(19-10)

15.

Snook

(18-6)

16.

Clarksville

(14-6)

17.

Broaddus

(16-7)

18.

Lee Academy

(18-0)

19.

Celeste

(19-3)

20.

Memphis

(21-2)

21.

Sam Rayburn

(18-5)

22.

Stratford

(6-1)

23.

Sanford Fritch

(16-4)

24.

Iola

(14-6)

25.

Forsan

(19-3)

 

017-2018 TABC Rankings

Girls - Class 2A

January 22, 2018

1.

Martins Mill

(28-1)

2.

LaPoynor

(23-2)

3.

Panhandle

(23-3)

4.

Windthorst

(24-1)

5.

Stratford

(20-4)

6.

Hico

(26-1)

7.

Tenaha

(22-4)

8.

Woden

(23-3)

9.

Claude

(22-4)

10.

Era

(24-3)

11.

Grapeland

(21-7)

12.

Vega

(26-3)

13.

Archer City

(22-6)

14.

Haskell

(26-1)

15.

Wellington

(20-6)

16.

Campbell

(23-6)

17.

Seymour

(20-6)

18.

Mason

(25-7)

19.

San Saba

(22-7)

20.

Lovelady

(22-7)

21.

Douglass

(20-3)

22.

Snook

(23-2)

23.

Thorndale

(20-5)

24.

Timpson

(22-7)

25.

Union Grove

(19-5)