2017 Poultry Festival Schedule of Events

The 2017 East Texas Poultry Festival Opens it's gates Thursday morning at 10:00 a.m. with the "Cutting of the Feathers" and opening ceremonies.  

Here is the schedule of Events that will be happening on the Main Stage, under the "Big Tent" this year.

 

Thursday, October 5, 2017

 

10:00 a.m. Opening Ceremonies—Sponsored by High Roller Wells

Historic Downtown Center Square

Invocation………………......Bro. Bobby Bressman, First Baptist Church

National Anthem…….…Center High School Band, Director Chris Smith

Pledge to the Flag…..…..……….……...….....Timpson ISD Kindergarten

Cutting of the Feathers…………………....2017 East Texas Poultry Festival

Queen Macey Jo Hanson

Welcome…................................................County Judge Allison Harbison

Shelby County Chamber of Commerce President Bryan Wages

QUILT SHOW, CAN-A-RAMA, AND CREATIVE ARTS SHOW—

Sponsored by Scull Timber Company

Extension Gym Building 266 Nacogdoches St.

Thursday 12:00p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Friday and Saturday 10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW—Sponsored by Vieux Carre’ Photography

10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 106 Nacogdoches Street

10:00 a.m. Food / Arts & Crafts Booths Open

10:10 a.m. “Flashback to the Past” Shelbyville Fourth Grade Class

10:25 a.m. F.L. Moffett Kindergarten Classes:

10:25 Fults, Thomas, Ritter, Sanford

10:35 Grande, Araiza, Phelps

10:45 Fitzgerald, Rogers, Conley

11:00 a.m. Danny Paul and Sally and Friends

11:30 a.m. Creative Arts Show Winners Announcement

12:00 p.m. Center Elementary First Grade Classes

12:00 p.m. Jureka,Penner,Cordray

12:10 p.m. Campbell, Tellachea,Trahan,

12:20 p.m. Stewart,Sullivan,Ruiz, Araiza

12:45 p.m. Center Elmentary Second Grade

12:45 p.m. Hooper,Bates,Gregston

12:50 p.m. Radney,Hill,Helms

1:00 p.m. Hroncich,Tilley,Dickenson, Lee

1:10 p.m. Center Elementary Third Grade Classes

1:10 p.m. Parker, Clary, Bartlett, Bennett

1:20 p.m. Murray, Corbell, Crouch

1:30 p.m. Chisenhall, Wheeler, Dutton, Belrose

2:00 p.m. Open Mic

5:00 p.m. Carnival opens

5:30 p.m. Jacob Wheeler, vocalist

6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Carnival Arm Bands $18

6:00 p.m. “Elephants in the Room” Improv– CHS Theater

Beans and Strings Chicken Pickin’

6:30 p.m. Brandon Tyler, Vocalist

7:00 p.m. Danny Paul Windham,

Thomas Morrison and the Pack of Strays

8:30 p.m. Zach Mason and the Jars

 

 

Friday, October 6, 2017

 

10:00 a.m. Food / Arts & Crafts Booths Open

QUILT SHOW, CAN-A-RAMA, AND CREATIVE ARTS SHOW—

Sponsored by Scull Timber Company

Extension Gym Building 266 Nacogdoches St.

12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW—Sponsored by Vieux Carre’ Photography

10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 106 Nacogdoches Street

11:30 a.m. Center Christian Academy Pre-K3 and Pre-K4

12:00 p.m. Danny Paul and Sally and Friends

12:00 p.m. Carnival Opens

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Carnival Arm Bands $18

1:00 p.m. “Honky Tonk” with Lynette and Lefty

2:00 p.m. Center High School Pep Rally

2:45 p.m. Center High Drum Ensemble

3:00 p.m. Open Microphone

5:00 p.m. Carnival Continues

Feather in Your Crown Gospel

5:45 p.m. “Crusaders for Christ” Cheer Team

6:00 p.m. Maureen Kennon, vocalist

6:30 p.m. Strong Triumph Church

7:00 p.m. Charles Delaney, Vocalist

7:40 p.m. Praise Team, Center UPC

8:10 p.m. The Parmer Family

9:00 p.m. “Hands of Praise”, Revival Tabernacle UPC

 

Saturday, October 7, 2017

 

7:30 a.m. Poultry Festival 5K Fun Walk/Run

10:00 a.m. Food / Arts & Crafts Booths Open

QUILT SHOW, CAN-A-RAMA, AND CREATIVE ARTS SHOW—

Sponsored by Scull Timber Company

Extension Gym Building 266 Nacogdoches St.

10:00 a.m.- 5:00 p.m.

PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW—Sponsored by Vieux Carre’ Photography

10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 106 Nacogdoches Street

10:00 a.m. 4-H & FFA Broiler Show Sift

12:00 p.m. Broiler Show

12:00 p.m. Carnival Opens

12:00 p.m. Chassity Davis, vocalist

12:45 p.m. Kayden Davis, vocalist

1:00 p.m. “Honky Tonk” with Lynette and Lefty

2:00 p.m. “Staying Healthy with Joclyn” Zumba

2:45 p.m “Crusaders for Christ” Cheer Team

3:00 p.m. Paul Shafer, vocalist

4:45 p.m. Award winning Lawn Chair Brigade

5:30 p.m. “Strut, Cluck and Crow” Chicken Clucking Contest—

Platinum Sponsor The Light and Champion

6:00 p.m. Lion’s Club Jeep Drawing

7:00 p.m. 4-H & FFA Broiler Show Auction

 

For more information click on the following link.

https://www.lightandchampion.com/sites/lightandchampion.etypegoogle4.com...