Timpson Band Earns 50 Solo/Ensemble Medals; 26 students Advance to STATE Contest –

On February 7 and 8, members of the Timpson High School Band performed at the Region 21 Solo and Ensemble Contests in Nacogdoches and earned a total of 50 First Division medals.   Along with the twirlers that earned medals in October, 16 students have now advanced to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest held in Pflugerville, TX! Congratulations to these students for working very hard and for doing such an outstanding job representing Timpson ISD!

  

1st Division Solos:  Isabella Galaviz (b-flat clarinet), Bella Alford (b-flat clarinet), Priscilla Manzano (b-flat clarinet), Kallie Solomon (bass clarinet), Breunna Gregory (alto saxophone), Chloe Hazelmyer (alto saxophone), Jordan Davis (trumpet), Christopher Crockett (trumpet), Kenley Moore (trumpet), Matthew Thorne (French horn), Hannah Odom (French horn), Amy Hernandez (baritone), Mason Ramsey (tuba), Diego Garcia (tuba), and Kayleigh Wolf (twirling)

 

1st Division Ensembles: Christopher Crockett, Noah Arvello, Matthew Thorne, Mason Ramsey, Alyssa Parks, Sanaa Curtis, Bella Alford, Claire Johnson, D’Chelle Garner, Brittany Hutto, Koriana Young-Eden, Chris Lewis, Julien Lawrence (2 ensembles), Xander Stephens, Pedro Garcia, Corey Branton (2 ensembles), Jayden Windham (2 ensembles), Fabian Martinez (2 ensembles), Lana Parks, Kayleigh Wolf (brass/twirler ensembles), Juan Galaviz, Banner Warr, Devon Morrow, Bradley Young, Gracie Wagnon, Julieta De Leon, and Francisco Flores.

 

Twenty-Six Timpson Band students have advanced to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest which will be held in Pflugerville this coming May.  To advance to the TSSEC, students must make a First Division rating on a class one solo while playing it from memory, make a First Division rating on a class one ensemble, or make a First Division rating on a twirling solo or ensemble.

 

 

Clarinet Quartet:  Alyssa Parks, Sanaa Curtis, Bella Alford, and Claire Johnson

 

Saxophone Trio:  Brittany Hutto, D’Chelle Garner, and Koriana Young-Eden

 

Brass Quartet: Chris Lewis, Julien Lawrence, Xander Stephens, and Pedro Garcia

 

Brass Quartet:  Corey Branton, Julien Lawrence, Jayden Windham, and Fabian Martinez

 

Brass Sextet:  Lana Parks, Kayleigh Wolf, Juan Galaviz, Banner Warr, Devon Morrow, and Jayden Windham

 

Brass Sextet:  Bradley Young, Gracie Wagnon, Julieta DeLeon, Francisco Flores, Corey Branton, and Fabian Martinez

 

Twirler Solo:  Kayleigh Wolf

 

Twirler Ensemble:  Kayleigh Wolf, Chelsey Franks, Kaitlyn Crockett, and Mackenzie Parks

 

Congratulations to all of these students for your outstanding accomplishment!

 

Piano accompanist for the band is Mrs. Sherri Strahan. Twirler Sponsor is Mrs. Kristan Solomon. Band Directors are Deshmond Johnson and James Trammell.

 

 

 

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377