Shelbyville High School District Champions

SHELBYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 

ACADEMIC UIL DISTRICT 23AA CHAMPION

 

Shelbyville High School competed at the District 23AA University Interscholastic League (UIL) Academic Spring Meet held at SFA on March 24th.  Shelbyville competitors scored points in twenty academic events, qualified thirty students for the Region III-AA Academic UIL Meet, scored 700 total points and captured the District Championship.

 

Shelbyville students receiving medals at the district meet:

 

FIRST PLACE

Accounting - Slade Smith

Accounting Team – Slade Smith, Morgan Jefferson, Randall Bailey, Josalynn Black

Computer Applications – Shiloh Amburn

Feature Writing – Molly Windham

Informative Speaking – Ava Silva

Lincoln-Douglass Debate – Hagan Crumpton

Literary Criticism – Jimmy Jimenez

Literary Criticism Team – Jimmy Jimenez, Laka Sanders. Molly Windham, Jakaila Swindle

Number Sense – Trey Smith

Number Sense Team – Trey Smith, Naquila Barnes, Kason Parker, Abby Shofner

Persuasive Speaking – Aubree Camp

Poetry Interpretation – Ava Silva

Ready Writing – Katelynn Risinger

Science – Levi Dramberger

Science – Top Scorer Chemistry – Levi Dramberger

Science – Top Scorer Physics – Levi Dramberger

Science Team- Levi Dramberger, Eli Taylor, Clare Yu, Sam Pless

Speech Team

 

SECOND PLACE

Accounting - Morgan Jefferson

Calculator Team – Jacob Lang, Kathy Luna, Logan Williams

Computer Applications – Myla Wagstaff

Computer Science Team – Eldon Hendrix, Randall Bailey, Dawson Windham  

Current Issues & Events Team – Aubree Camp, Hagan Crumpton, Dawson Jackson, Eli Taylor 

Informative Speaking – Naomi Caporali

Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Naomi Caporali

Literary Criticism – Laka Sanders

Mathematics – Jimmy Jimenez

Mathematics – Trey Smith

Mathematics Team – Jimmy Jimenez, Trey Smith, Levi Dramberger Malachi McArthur

Number Sense – Naquila Barnes

Persuasive Speaking – Hagan Crumpton

Poetry Interpretation – Kara Jones

Ready Writing – Molly Windham

Science – Eli Taylor

Social Studies Team – Jacob Lang, Logan Williams, KiOuja Gates

Spelling & Vocabulary Team – Jimmy Jimenez, Jaelyn Crawford, Jamarria Wright, Jakaila Swindle

 

THIRD PLACE

Accounting - Randall Bailey

Computer Science – Eldon Hendrix

Current Issues & Events – Aubree Camp

Headline Writing – Molly Windham

Informative Speaking – Jeremiah Davis

Literary Criticism – Molly Windham

Number Sense – Kason Parker

Spelling & Vocabulary – Jimmy Jimenez

 

FOURTH PLACE

Computer Applications – Chloe Coleman

Copy Editing – Jaelynn Crawford

Current Issues & Events - Hagan Crumpton

Lincoln-Douglas Debate – Dawson Jackson

Number Sense – Abby Shofner

Prose Interpretation – Hallie Merriman

 

FIFTH PLACE

Calculator Applications – Jacob Lang

Current Issues & events - Dawson Jackson

Persuasive Speaking - Dawson Jackson

Poetry Interpretation – TyKevia Blount

Science – Clare Yu

 

SIXTH PLACE

Accounting – Josalynn Black

Calculator Applications – Kathy Luna

Computer Science – Randall Bailey

News Writing – Molly Windham

Prose Interpretation – Kendall Murry

Ready Writing – KiOuja Gates

Social Studies – Jacob Lang

Spelling & Vocabulary – Jaelyn Crawford

 

First, second and third place medalists and first place teammembers will compete at the 2021 Region III-AA Academic Regional Spring Meet at Panola College on April 16th and 17th.

 

Shelbyville Academic UIL coaches who will be attending the regional meet are:  

Brooke Harrison (Science), Cole Harrison (Number Sense), Crystal Harrison (Mathematics), Megan Holt (Accounting, Computer Science), Dominique Roland (Literary Criticism), Mario Osby (Computer Applications), Emily Sowell (Informative Speaking, Persuasive Speaking, Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Current Issues & Events), Jeane Taylor (Poetry Interpretation), and Claire Windham (Feature Writing, Headline Writing, Ready Writing).

 

“Students who compete in UIL events devote countless hours preparing for UIL academic competition”, said Dr. David Stevens, UIL director of academics.  “Like their athletic counterparts, they practice before, during and after school and attend invitational meets and competitions.  For virtually every school in Texas, it serves as an extension to the regular classroom for highly motivated, intelligent young men and women.”  

 

The UIL schedules a greater variety of contests, holds larger meets, and provides services to more students than any similar program in the nation.  The UIL offers contests in 23 academic events, including Cross-Examination Debate.  “In its own way, each contest is intended to teach the thinking skills students will need in college and in their careers,” Stevens said.  “We have tremendous anecdotal evidence from students who testify to the importance UIL academic contests played in their high school careers.  We also know that employers want workers who can solve problems, speak effectively and write clearly.  Each contest is designed to help students reach those goals.”  

 

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377