Center ISD Board of Trustees recognizes outstanding high school achievements

FFA, welding, ag science, cross country, track, soccer, UIL academics, baseball and One Act Play among groups recognized

The Center ISD School Board of Trustees on Thursday, May 16, held its monthly meeting at Center High School to allow recognition of CHS students who have excelled during the past school year.

Among groups recognized were those in FFA, Ag Science, welding classes, varsity baseball, girls cross country, boys cross country, girls varsity soccer, boys varsity soccer, girls tennis, boys tennis, UIL academics and girls track.

 

UIL Academics advanced to region

Keaton Watlington – prose, 6th place

Kristen Orsak – poetry

Joshua Clark – number sense, alt; calculator, alt; computer science; and mathematics

Cecily Gibson – ready writing, 5th place

Celeste Gibson – news writing, 3rd place; advanced to state; literary criticism

Andrea Morales – news writing, feature writing

Cheyenne Byrnes – news writing, alt.

Rachel Guidry – feature writing

Dalton Snider – feature writing

Reanna Arndt – editorial writing, headline writing

Trinity Moore – editorial writing, 5th place

Scarlett Shires – computer science

Brisa Guevara – computer science

Mark Perkins – persuasive speaking, 5th place

 

FFA

Star Greenhand Production – Wesley Wages

Star Greenhand Agribusiness – Lance Holloway's

Lonestar – Bethany Kaluza

Forestry – Baili Proffitt, Logan Holloway, Brayden Britt, Cayden Sparks

Plant ID – Chole Etue, Baylee Etue and Sydnee Haley

Forages – Wesley Wages, Chole Etue, Baylee Etue and Abigail Sneed

Wool – Michael Myers, Hunter Rowland and Brayden Britt

 

Ag Science

Passed AWS Certification and NCCER

Jase Bird

Jace Covington

Alan Diaz-Reyes

Garren Dubea

Jeremiah Gregg

Dekylin Hoyt

Jamarcus McCollister

Hunter McSwain

Israel Mendez

Malik Patton

Elias Perez

Hunter Rowland

Daniel Solis

Colton Crawford

Jahir Espino

Jonathan Hernandez

Corben Odom

Jermaine Preston

Juan Susaste

Collin Cooper

Talya Davis

Nicholas Hendrick

Corbyn Olivas

Gustavo Pallares

Christian Polley

Brandon Shileds

LaCorey Buckley

Austin Ramirez-Flores

Oscar Acosta

John Amburn

Breydi Gonzalez

Joseph Hutto

Preston Sherman

Dakota Wagstaff

Jesse Gay

Dabrodrick Jones

Kutter Milford

Michael Myers

Michael Sowell

Christopher Taylor

Alexandria Spruill

Collin Jones

Owen Clifton

Bethany Kaluza

 

Varsity Baseball

Brayden Strong

Blaine Gaddy

Tyler Herndon

Aiden Hagler

Colton Crawford

Jake Hanson

Zack Smith

Jayden Hicks

Josh Clinton

malik Patton

Garren Dubea

Jase Bird

Levi Rodriguez

Cale Henson

Chandler Jones

Gabriel Rebollar

Juan Gonzalez

 

Boys Cross Country

Edwin Morin

Alex Huerta

Jacob Garcia

Jonathan Bustos

Eliseo De La Cruz

Adrian Huerta

Ben Garcia

 

Girls Cross Country

Cheyenne Byrnes

Daniella Medina

Valerie Ramirez

Jessica Alvarado

Angie Mireles

Ally Jones

Gracie Whisenant

 

 

Boys Varsity Soccer

Adrian Huerta

Mani Chavez

Eliseo De La Cruz

Juan Gonzalez

Alexis Lopez

Oscar Rojas

Alvaro Lopez

Juan Zarate

Luis Gonzalez

Alan Espino

Alex Huerta

Jonathan Serrano-Gomez

Marco Gonzalez

Edwin Morin

Peter Tu

Jacobo Rafael

Aaron Gonzalez

Jose Hernandez

Franuel Araujo

Decen Lin

Arturo Hernandez Jr.

Enrique Rodriguez

 

 

Boys Tennis

Alec Dykes – Region medalist

Lance Holloway

Collin Jones

Levi Rodriguez

Juan Gonzalez – Senior, state qualifier

Mauricio Rojas-Solis – Senior, state qualifier

Keaton Watlington – Senior, state qualifier

Jack Callen Watlington

Iran Williams

 

Girls Tennis

Caitlyn Basham – Senior

Katie Nehring – Senior

Maddie Russell – Senior

Sarah Scull

Emilee Elliott

Mallory Fausett

Caroline Scull – region medalist

Keelan Williams – region medalist

• Fall team tennis — record of 12-3 winning District; Bi-District; Area; Regional Quarterfinals and finished the season as region semifinalists

• Individual — All 16 that played District finished with medals; 12 advanced to Regionals with six medals earned at Regionals; three senior boys advanced to State.

 

Girls Track

Malaisha Cartwright

Patience Cherry

Shakaidria Hubbard

Ja'Kayla Parks

Allison Stuever

Mahalia Ratcliff

Cathy Whisenant

Alex Patton

 

UIL One Act Play Cast List

Angela Pineda

Mark Perkins

Keaton Watlington

Jack Callen Watlington

Ellie Walker

Kelsey Adair

Alex Spruiell

Ariel Liker

Nahomi Bautista

Kennedy Bush

Katelyn Duvon

Alexia Pineda

Allissa Lee

Daniela Gamez

Rebecca McGhen

Kristen Orsak

Jada Gregg

Hannah Mason

Mia Mahan

Avery Snell

Taylor Myers

For more photos from the Center HIgh School student recognition, please click below:

Photos from Thursday, May 16, Center ISD School Board recognition

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377