S. W. CARTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL wins Academic UIL District 22AA South Zone

S. W. Carter Elementary School students competed in the District 22AA South Zone Elementary School Academic UIL Meet held at Shelbyville on December 4th and 6th.

 

“Students, sponsors, administrators and parents are to be commended for the commitment required by academic competition,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Director. “Experience gained through extracurricular activities is far more valuable than medals or trophies.”

 

Receiving awards from Shelbyville:

 

1ST PLACE

Presley Campbell – Creative Writing

Travis Caporali – Listening Skills 5

Travis Caporali – Social Studies 5

Sophie Ellington – Ready Writing 3

Sophie Ellington – Spelling 3

Gaylon Harrison – Number Sense 4

Ethan Jackson – Number Sense 5

Maddie Lout – Art Smart 4/5

Eddie Turk – Ready Writing 4

 

2ND PLACE

Campbell Chase – Maps, Graphs & Charts 5

Campbell Chase – Number Sense 5

Jaylee Gillespie – Oral Reading 4

Riley Hopkins – Art Smart 4/5

Ethan Jackson – Dictionary Skills 5

Ethan Jackson – Social Studies 5

Caleb Jamison – Ready Writing 3

Jayleigh Jones – Ready Writing 5

Kaylyn Thompson – Spelling 3

Eddie Turk – Spelling 4

Heavenlee Willoughby – Listening Skills 5

 

3RD PLACE

Bailee Bohannon – Oral Reading 5

Irianna Herrera – Spelling 3

Cori Lawson – Ready Writing 4

Ella Matthews – Art Smart 4/5

Trinity Mitchell – Spelling 5

Westin Murphy – Spelling 4

Karma Sholar – Oral Reading

Kaden Sims – Music Memory 3/4

Eddie Turk – Number Sense 4

Tristan Vickers – Music Memory 5

 

4TH PLACE

Riley Hopkins – Oral Reading 5

Addison Lloyd – Number Sense 5

Neveah Lee – Spelling 5

Addison Sowell – Creative Writing

Kaylynn Thompson – Ready Writing 3

Caitlynn White – Maps, Graphs & Charts 5

River Wilkison – Music Memory 3/4

 

5TH PLACE

Presley Campbell – Storytelling 3

Jayleigh Jones – Music Memory 5

Maddie Lout – Dictionary Skills 5

Dallas McDonald – Storytelling 2

Peyton McGee – Oral Reading 4

Harley Risinger – Spelling 5

 

6TH PLACE

JaRihanna Cartwright – Storytelling 2

Cyndi Glenn – Creative Writing

Ethan Jackson – Music Memory 5

Maddie Lout – Oral Reading 5

Bryan Martinez – Spelling 4

Angelli Ortiz – Dictionary Skills 5

 

 

1ST PLACE TEAM

Art Smart 4/5 – Maddie Lout, Riley Hopkins, Ella Matthews

Listening Skills 5 – Travis Caporali, Addison Lloyd, Heavenly Willoughby

Social Studies 5 – Travis Caporali, Ethan Jackson, Angelli Ortiz

Spelling 3 – Sophie Ellington, Irianna Herrera, Kaylyn Thompson

Spelling 4 – Bryan Martinez, Weston Murphy, Eddie Turk

Number Sense 4 – Gaylon Harrison, Aiden Swindle, Eddie Turk

Number Sense 5 – Ethan Jackson, Campbell Chase, Addison Lloyd

 

 

2nd PLACE TEAM

Dictionary Skills 5 – Ethan Jackson, Maddie Lout, Angelli Ortiz

Maps, Graphs & Charts 5 – Cami Chase, Jasie LeBlanc, Caitlynn White

Music Memory 3/4 – MaKaylon Henderson, Kaden Sims, Carolina Warr, River

Wilkison

Music Memory 5 – Ethan Jackson, Jayleigh Jones, Harley Risinger, Tristan

Vickers, Heavenlee Willoughby

Spelling 5 – Neveah Lee, Trinity Mitchell, Harley Risinger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHELBYVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

ACADEMIC UIL DISTRICT 22AA SOUTH ZONE RESULTS

 

Shelbyville Middle School students competed in the District 22AA South Zone Middle School Academic UIL Meet held at Shelbyville on December 4th and 6th.

 

Students, sponsors, administrators and parents are to be commended for the commitment required by academic competition,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Director. “Experience gained through extracurricular activities is far more valuable than medals or trophies.”

 

Receiving awards from Shelbyville:

 

1ST PLACE

Aubree Camp – Editorial Writing 8

Jagger Hudman – Ready Writing 8

Kara Jones – Oral Reading 8

Taylor Jones – Calculator Applications 6

Liela Klein – Editorial Writing 7

Liela Klein – Oral Reading 7

Lexi Lout – Calculator Applications 7

Carsey Lovell – Ready Writing 6

Elizabeth Marin – Spelling 6

Tamryn Murphy – Spelling 7

Kendall Murry _ Number Sense 8

Kason Parker – Maps, Graphs & Charts 7

Kason Parker – Number Sense 7

Lindsey Sanzhez – Calculator Applications 7

Abby Shofner – Number Sense 8

Malachi Sierra – Number Sense 6

Ava Silva – Impromptu Speaking 6-8

Jasmine Stutts – Science II

 

2ND PLACE

Aubree Camp – Impromptu Speaking 6-8

Aubree Camp – Oral Reading 8

Bradley Jamison – Listening Skills 7

E. J. Hendrix – Maps, Graphs & Charts 7

Jayda Hopkins – Dictionary Skills 8

Elizabeth Marin – Dictionary Skills 6

Elizabeth Marin – Mathematics 6

Elizabeth Marin – Number Sense 6

Zoe McKinney – Dictionary Skills 7

Hallie Merriman – Oral Reading 7

 

Trinity Mitchell – Art Smart 6

Trinity Mitchell – Listening Skills 6

Ava Silva – Science II

Gracie Slocum – Modern Oratory 6-8

Jacob Smith – Maps, Graphs & Charts 6

Kaylin Smith – Editorial Writing 6

Kylie Snell – Mathematics 6

Kayden Stutts – Music Memory 6

 

3RD PLACE

Parker Chase – Spelling 6

Chance Gray – Dictionary Skills 6

Kara Jones – Modern Oratory 6-8

Taylor Jones – Maps, Graphs & Charts 6

Alexis Lout – Mathematics 7

Carsey Lovell – Music Memory 6

Tamryn Murphy – Oral Reading 7

Angelli Ortiz – Art Smart 6

Katelynn Risinger – Dictionary Skills 8

Malachi Sierra – Chess Puzzle 6-8

Kaylin Smith – Number Sense 6

James Spencer – Maps, Graphs & Charts 7

Tristan Vickers – Listening Skills 6

Baylee Whiteside – Oral Reading 6

Jamarria Wright – Ready Writing 7

 

4TH PLACE

Delaney Bass – Impromptu Speaking 6-8

Logan Brantley – Social Studies 7

Aubree Camp – Number Sense 8

Lilly Crawford – Mathematics 8

Eli Ferguson – Calculator Applications 7

Eli Ferguson – Spelling 7

Lily Haley – Listening Skills 6

E. J. Hendrix – Number Sense 7

Dakota Jones – Listening Skills 8

Taylor Jones – Oral Reading 6

Gracie Leach – Maps, Graphs & Charts 8

Gracie Leach – Listening Skills 8

Lane Loggins – Listening Skills 7

Hallie Merriman – Editorial Writing 7

Tamryn Murphy – Dictionary Skills 7

Dylan Parker – Science I

Kason Parker – Mathematics 7

Thomas Powell – Social Studies 6

Ava Silva – Calculator Applications 8

Ava Silva – Oral Reading 8

Baylee Whiteside – Maps, Graphs & Charts 6

Wyatt Willoughby – Music Memory 6

 

5TH PLACE

Tay Una Allen – Dictionary Skills 8

Aubree Camp – Ready Writing 8

Caleb Davis – Chess Puzzle 6-8

Jayda Hopkins – Mathematics 8

Dakota Jones – Listening Skills 8

Dakota Jones – Spelling 8

Gracie Leach – Calculator Applications 8

Gracie Leach – Science II

Collin Lloyd – Maps, Graphs & Charts 8

Collin Lloyd – Mathematics 8

Chloe Musico – Editorial Writing 8

Levi Porter – Social Studies 7

Jacob Smith – Social Studies 6

Alex Slocum – Calculator Applications 6

NaKyia Swindle – Number Sense 7

Jedd Wagstaff – Social Studies 8

Jamarria Wright – Spelling 7

 

6TH PLACE

Yadhira Anaya – Modern Oratory 6-8

Edgar Buendia – Chess Puzzle 6-8

Bethany Ghea – Art Smart 6

McKenzie Gillaspie – Social Studies 6

E. J. Hendrix – Science I

Jayda Hopkins – Calculator Applications 8

Jayda Hopkins – Maps, Graphs & Charts 8

Jabria Jones – Oral Reading 6

Liela Klein – Ready Writing 7

Elizabeth Marin – Ready Writing 6

Eli Shofner – Spelling 6

Addison Slocum – Calculator Applications 6

Kayden Stutts – Dictionary Skills 6

Maggie Turk – Listening Skills 8

Chesney Wilkins – Social Studies 7

 

 

 

1ST PLACE TEAM

Calculator Applications 7 – Lexi Lout, Lindsey Sanchez, Eli Ferguson

Dictionary Skills 8 – Tay Una Allen, Jayda Hopkins, Katelynn Risinger

Listening Skills 6 – Trinity Mitchell, Tristan Vickers, Lily Haley

Mathematics 6 – Taylor Jones, Elizabeth Marin, Kylie Snell

Maps, Graphs & Charts 6 – Taylor Jones, Jacob Smith, Baylee Whiteside

Maps, Graphs & Charts 7 – Kason Parker, E.J. Hendrix, James Spencer

Number Sense 6 – Malachi Sierra, Elizabeth Marin, Kaylin Smith

Number Sense 7 – Kason Parker, E.J. Hendrix, NaKyia Swindle

Number Sense 8 – Kendall Murry Abby Shofner, Aubree Camp

Science II – Gracie Leach, Ava Silva, Jasmine Stutts

Spelling 7 – Eli Ferguson, Tamryn Murphy, Jamarria Wright

 

2nd PLACE TEAM

Art Smart 6 – Trinity Mitchell, Angelli Ortiz, Bethany Ghea

Calculator Applications 6 – Taylor Jones, Alex Slocum, Addison Slocum

Calculator Applications 8 – Ava Silva, Gracie Leach, Jayda Hopkins

Chess Puzzle 6-8 – Malachi Sierra, Caleb Davis, Edgar Buendia

Dictionary Skills 6 – Chance Gray, Elizabeth Marin, Kayden Stutts

Dictionary Skills 7 – Zoe McKinney, Tamryn Murphy, Rileigh Powell

Listening Skills 7 – Bradley Jamison, Lane Loggins, Kayla Garcia

Listening Skills 8 – Gracie Leach, Dakota Jones, Maggie Turk

Maps, Graphs & Charts 8 – Jayda Hopkins, Gracie Leach, Collin Lloyd

Mathematics 7 – E. J. Hendrix, Alexis Lout, Kason Parker

Mathematics 8 – Lilly Crawford, Jayda Hopkins, Collin Lloyd

Music Memory 6 – Carsey Lovell, Kayden Stutts, Wyatt Willoughby

Science I – E. J. Hendrix, Dylan Parker, James Spencer

Social Studies 6 – Thomas Powell, McKenzie Gillaspie, Jacob Smith

Social Studies 7 – Logan Brantley, Levi Porter, Chesney Wilkins

Social Studies 8 – Dakota Jones, Mikey Stringer, Jedd Wagstaff

Spelling 6 – Parker Chase, Elizabeth Marin, Eli Shofner

 

3rd PLACE TEAM

Art Smart 7/8 – Shelby Holloway, Ionnia Hubbard, Chloe Musico, NaKyia Swindle

Spelling 8 – Tucker Clark, Jagger Hudman, Dakota Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT 22 AA MIDDLE SCHOOL ONE ACT PLAY

 

The District 22AA Middle School One Act Play competition was held at Panola College on November 28th. The Shelbyville One Act Play placed second in the competition. Receiving special recognition:

Best Actress – Kendall Murry

All-Star Cast – Ava Silva

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast – Emily Bautista, Jacob Smith, Clay Dean

 

 

 

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377