S. W. CARTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WINS DISTRICT 22AA SOUTH ZONE ACADEMIC UIL CHAMPIONSHIP

SHELBYVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL WINS DISTRICT 22AA SOUTH ZONE ACADEMIC UIL CHAMPIONSHIP

S. W. Carter Elementary School students competed in the District 22AA South Zone Elementary School Academic UIL Meet held at Shelbyville on December 3rd and 5th.

 

Students, sponsors, administrators and parents are to be commended for the commitment required by academic competition,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Director. “Experience gained through extracurricular activities is far more valuable than medals or trophies.”

 

Receiving awards from Shelbyville:

 

1ST PLACE:

Weston Murphy - Dictionary Skills 5

Weston Murphy - Listening Skills 5

Rene Hernandez - Number Sense 4

Dallas Murry - Number Sense 5

Tatum Jacobs - Spelling 3

Michael Galaviz - Spelling 4

Avery Taylor - Storytelling 2

 

2ND PLACE

Haeli Gregory - Art Smart 4/5

River Wilkerson - Art Smart 4/5

Avery Taylor - Creative Writing

Carolina Warr - Maps, Graphs & Charts 5

Baylee Robbins - Number Sense 4

Aiden Swindle - Number Sense 5

Presley Campbell - Ready Writing 3

Cassidy Greer - Ready Writing 4

Cori Lawson - Ready Writing 5

Dallas Dempsey - Social Studies 5

Sophie Ellington - Spelling 4

Weston Murphy - Spelling 5

Dallas McDonald - Storytelling 3

 

3RD PLACE

Maxton Eaves - Listening Skills 5

Edwin Vazquez - Number Sense 4

Gaylon Harrison - Number Sense 5

Cassidy Greer - Oral Reading 4

Sophie Ellington - Ready Writing 4

Bre’Asia Roland - Spelling 3

Kaylyn Thompson - Spelling 4

Carter Bell - Spelling 5

Maylea Rodgers - Storytelling 2

Presley Campbell - Storytelling 3

 

4TH PLACE

Reese Whiteside - Art Smart 4/5

Laila Williams - Creative Writing

Preslee Sims - Dictionary Skills 5

Eli Matthews - Maps, Graphs & Charts 5

D’ishja Parks - Music Memory 5

Irianna Herrera - Oral Reading 4

Jaylee Gillespie - Oral Reading 5

Addison Sowell - Ready Writing 3

Caleb Jamison - Ready Writing 4

Jaylee Gillespie - Ready Writing 5

Denver McDonald - Spelling 3

 

5TH PLACE

Chloe Galaviz - Creative Writing

Alison Cox - Dictionary Skills 5

Abigail Denby - Oral Reading 4

Cydni Glenn - Ready Writing 3

Kambry Ferguson - Storytelling 2

 

6TH PLACE

Karma Sholar - Oral Reading 5

Payton McGee - Ready Writing 5

 

 

1ST PLACE TEAM

Weston Murphy, Preslee Sims, Alison Cox - Dictionary Skills 5

Rene Hernandez, Baylee Robbins, Edwin Vazquez - Number Sense 4

Dallas Murry, Aiden Swindle, Gaylon Harrison - Number Sense 5

Tatum Jacobs, Bre’Asia Roland, Denver McDonald - Spelling 3

Michael Galaviz, Sophie Ellington, Kaylyn Thompson - Spelling 4

Weston Murphy, Carter Bell, Kaden Sims - Spelling 5

 

2nd PLACE TEAM

Haeli Gregory, River Wilkerson, Reese Whiteside - Art Smart 4/5

Weston Murphy, Maxton Eaves, JaBraydon Simpson - Listening Skills 5

Carolina Warr, Eli Matthews, Alison Cox - Maps, Graphs & Charts 5

 

 

3rd PLACE TEAM

Dallas Dempsy, Dakota Killen, Sergio Reyes - Social Studies 5

 

Academic UIL Coaches: Nakeisha Swindle (Art Smart 4/5), Kelly McDaniel (Creative Writing), Tonya Fenton (Dictionary Skills 5, Spelling 4), Pam Jamison (Listening Skills 5, Music Memory 5, Social Studies 5), Karen Taylor (Maps, Graphs & Charts 5),Katie Warner (Music Memory 3/4), Stephanie Bass (Number Sense 4, Number Sense 5), Cassie Jernigan (Oral Reading 4, Oral Reading 5), Shannon Bohannon (Ready Writing 3, Ready Writing 4, Ready Writing 5, Spelling 5), Jennifer Sonmor (Spelling 3) and Heather Hamilton (Storytelling 2, Storytelling 3)

 

 

SHELBYVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL WINS

DISTRICT 22AA SOUTH ZONE ACADEMIC UIL CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Shelbyville Middle School students competed in the District 22AA South Zone Middle School Academic UIL Meet held at Shelbyville on December 3rd and 5th.

 

Students, sponsors, administrators and parents are to be commended for the commitment required by academic competition,” said Lisa Parker, UIL Assistant Director. “Experience gained through extracurricular activities is far more valuable than medals or trophies.”

 

Receiving awards from Shelbyville:

 

1ST PLACE

Angelli Ortiz - Art Smart 6

Ethan Jackson - Dictionary Skills 6

Elizabeth Marin - Dictionary Skills 7

Bailee Bohannon - Editorial Writing 6

Kaylin Miller - Editorial Writing 7

Lanie Bass - Impromptu Speaking 6-8

Ella Matthews - Music Memory 6

Cami Chase - Number Sense 6

Malachi Sierra - Number Sense 7

Kason Parker - Number Sense 8

Carsey Lovell - Ready Writing 7

Eli Ferguson - Spelling 8

 

2ND PLACE

Heavenly Willoughby - Calculator Applications 6

Camille Greer - Editorial Writing 6

Madolyn Lout - Dictionary Skills 6

Tamryn Murphy - Dictionary Skills 8

Zoe McKinney - Dictionary Skills 8

Travis Caporali - Listening Skills 6

Angelli Ortiz - Maps, Graphs & Charts 6

Tristan Vickers - Mathematics 6

Kason Parker - Mathematics 8

Jesse Vail - Modern Oratory 6-8

Ethan Jackson - Number Sense 6

Elizabeth Marin - Number Sense 7

Bailee Bohannon - Oral Reading 6

Carsey Lovell - Oral Reading 7

Hallie Merriman - Oral Reading 8

Elizabeth Marin - Ready Writing 7

Kaytlin O’Neal - Ready Writing 8

James Jimenez - Social Studies 6

Elizabeth Marin - Spelling 7

Tamryn Murphy - Spelling 8

 

3RD PLACE

Travis Caporali - Calculator Applications 6

Taylor Jones - Calculator Applications 7

Chance Gray - Dictionary 7

Jayleigh Jones - Editorial Writing 6

Carsey Lovell - Editorial Writing 7

Hallie Merriman - Editorial Writing 8

Elizabeth Marin - Listening Skills 7

Jacob Smith - Maps, Graphs & Charts 7

Kason Parker - Maps, Graphs & Charts 8

Elizabeth Marin - Mathematics 7

Cami Chase - Oral Reading 6

Liela Klein - Oral Reading 8

Dylan Parker - Science II

Kason Parker - Science II

Jacob Smith - Social Studies 7

Jamarria Wright - Spelling 8

 

4TH PLACE

Eli Ferguson - Calculator Applications 8

Malachi Sierra - Chess Puzzle 6-8

Emily Pharris - Dictionary Skills 8

Kaylin Miller - Impromptu Speaking 6-8

Bradley Jamison - Listening Skills 7

Cami Chase - Maps, Graphs & Charts 6

James Spencer - Maps, Graphs & Charts 8

Ethan Jackson - Mathematics 6

Kayla Garcia - Modern Oratory 6-8

Addison Lloyd - Number Sense 6

Baylee Whiteside - Oral Reading 7

Tamryn Murphy - Oral Reading 8

Jayleigh Jones - Ready Writing 6

Kaylin Miller - Ready Writing 7

Ethan Jackson - Social Studies 6

Harley Risinger - Spelling 6

 

 

 

 

5TH PLACE

Maddie Lout - Art Smart 6

Alaina Haley - Modern Oratory 6-8

Lane Loggins - Number Sense 7

EJ Hendrix - Number Sense 8

Gracie Ratcliff - Ready Writing 8

Kason Parker – Social Studies 8

 

6TH PLACE

Ella Matthews - Art Smart 6

Malachi Sierra - Calculator Applications 7

EJ Hendrix - Calculator Applications 8

Elizabeth Marin - Chess Puzzle 6-8

Angelli Ortiz - Dictionary Skills 6

Thomas Powell - Editorial Writing 7

Alex Slocum - Impromptu Speaking 6-8

Jaycob Blue - Maps, Graphs & Charts 6

Taylor Jones - Maps, Graphs & Charts 7

Addison Lloyd - Mathematics 6

Kylie Snell - Mathematics 7

Bradley Jamison - Science I

Logan Brantley - Social Studies 8

Trinity Mitchell - Spelling 6

 

1ST PLACE TEAM

Ethan Jackson, Madolyn Lout, Angelli Ortiz - Dictionary Skills 6

Tamryn Murphy, Zoe McKinney, Emily Pharris - Dictionary Skills 8

Kason Parker, James Spencer, Malachi Sierra - Maps, Graphs & Charts 8

Ella Matthews, Trinity Mitchell, Hannah Ross - Music Memory 6

Cami Chase, Ethan Jackson, Addison Lloyd - Number Sense 6

Malachi Sierera, Lane Loggins, Elizabeth Marin - Number Sense 7

Kason Parker Dylan Parker, Jamarria Wright - Science II

Eli Ferguson, Tamryn Murphy, Jamarria Wright - Spelling 8

 

2nd PLACE TEAM

Angelli Ortiz, Maddie Lout, Ella Matthews - Art Smart 6

Heavenly Willoughby, Travis Caporali, James Jimenez - Calculator Applications 6

Malachi Sierra, Taylor Jones, Addison Slocum - Calculator Applications 7

Eli Ferguson, EJ Hendrix, Jamarria Wright - Calculator Applications 8

Elizabeth Marin, Malachi Sierra, Caleb Davis - Chess Puzzle 6-8

Elizabeth Marin, Chance Gray, Malachi Sierra - Dictionary Skills 7

Lane Loggins, Elizabeth Marin, Bradley Jamison - Listening Skills 7

Cami Chase, Angelli Ortiz, Jaycob Blue - Maps, Graphs & Charts 6

Jacob Smith, Taylor Jones, Baylee Whiteside - Maps, Graphs & Charts 7

Addison Lloyd, Tristan Vickers, Ethan Jackson - Mathematics 6

Elizabeth Marin, Kylie Snell, Taylor Jones - Mathematics 7

Kason Parker, EJ Hendrix, Nakyia Swindle - Number Sense 8

Lane Loggins, Kylie Snell, Bradley Jamison - Science I

McKenzie Gillespie, Thomas Powell, Jacob Smith -Social Studies 7

Logan Brantley, Kason Parker, Chesney Wilkins - Social Studies 8

Harley Risinger, Trinity Mitchell, Ella Matthews - Spelling 6

Elizabeth Marin, Avery Hamilton, Allie Jones - Spelling 7

 

3rd PLACE TEAM

Ionnia Hubbard, Jayleigh Jones Trinity Mitchell - Art Smart 7/8

Travis Caporali, Heavenly Willoughby, Angelli Ortiz - Listening Skills 6

James Spencer, Kason Parker, Eli Ferguson - Mathematics 8

James Jimenez, Ethan Jackson, Trace Sims - Social Studies 6

 

 

 

ACADEMIC UIL COACHES

Jada Jones (Art Smart 6, Art Smart 7/8), Sheila Haddox (Calculator Applications 6, Calculator Applications 7, Calculator Applications 8), Anita Sheppard (Chess Puzzle 6-8, Mathematics 7, Mathematics 8, Social Studies 6), Tonya Fenton (Dictionary Skills 6), Cheryl Alexander (Dictionary Skills 7, Dictionary Skills 8, Number Sense 7, Number Sense 8, Science II), Claire Windham (Editorial Writing 6, Editorial Writing 7, Editorial Writing 8), Emily Sowell (Impromptu Speaking 6-8), Pam Jamison (Listening Skills 6), Stephanie Jones (Listening Skills 7, Listening Skills 8, Science I), Karen Taylor (Maps, Graphs & Charts 6; Maps, Graphs & Charts 7; Maps, Graphs & Charts 8), Laurie Clay (Mathematics 6, Music Memory 6), Annette Belrose (Modern Oratory 6-8, Ready Writing 8, Social Studies 7, Social Studies 8), Stephanie Bass (Number Sense 6), LaRee Greer (One Act Play, Ready Writing 7), Jennifer Leach (Oral Reading 6), Jeane Taylor (Oral Reading 7, Oral Reading 8), Bailee Rash (Ready Writing 6, Spelling 6, Spelling 7, Spelling 8)

 

 

 

 

The District 22AA Middle School One Act Play competition was held at Panola College on November 21st. The first place Shelbyville One Act Play, Steel Magnolias, was directed by LaRee Greer.

 

Receiving special recognition:

 

Cami Chase, Kaylin Miller, Jamarria Wright - All Star Cast

Jesse Vail, Hallie Merriman, Tamryn Murphy - Honorable Mention All Star Cast

Thomas Powell, Eli Shofner, Jacob Smith, Jake Nicosia, Malachi Sierra - Outstanding Tech

Crew

Thomas Powell - Honor Crew

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377