2020 Graduation Protocol and Scholarship Award List

Center High School Scholarship Awards

Class of 2020

Military Service – US Army GI Bill: Corey Denney

Community and School Organizations

Badders Law Firm – Tyler Herndon

Center High School Band Boosters: Jessica Alvarado, Beyonce Bell, Karolina

Contreras, Lesly Gonzalez, Kamryn Holt, Krystal Keys, Raimi Phillips, Raylee Wilburn

Center ISD Employee: Collin Cooper, Jasmine Ramirez, Benjamin Galindo, Mallory

Fausett, Nathan Myers, Alec Dykes, Tyler Herndon, Keelan Williams, Ezekiel Arcibar,

Joshua Barbee, Jeremiah Calhoun, Jasmine Cooks, Starla Fischer, Dakota Wagstaff

Non-CHS graduates: Aziha Glenn, Mitchell Fountain, Austyn Pruett, Samuel Brazzel,

Jamie Stephens

Center Noon Lions Club: Caroline Scull

Center Rotary Club: Nina Walker

Citizens Bank : Jace Covington, Marchelle Goodwin, Isaac Rushing, Kade Whisenant

Daughters of the Republic of Texas: Tyler Herndon, Alexis Lopez

Ducks Unlimited-Darren Wilson Golf : Alec Dykes

Dixie League National Award: Tyler Herndon

East Texas Communities – John R. Harris (renewable 3 yrs) : Taylor Burch, Mallory

Fausett, Benjamin Galindo

Eta Rho: Mallory Fausett, Caroline Scull

Farmers State Bank: Tyler Herndon

Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative: Kelsey Adair, Kamren Bowden, Taylor Burch,

Mallory Fausett, Benjamin Galindo, Stephanie Gonzalez, Tyler Herndon, Kamryn Holt,

Isaac Rushing, Jazmin Guevara-Velaquez, Raylee Wilburn

General Shelters: Jace Covington, Joseph Hutto, Israel Mendez

Hemphill Lions Club: Kalei LaRock

Dr. Joe B. Hooker Memorial: Keelan Williams

Jackson Baptist Church: Kamryn Holt

Page 2 of 8

Mangum Funeral Home – Jacelyn Rhone

PortACool (renewable 4 yrs) – Alan Tello

Sam Samford Lodge #149: Lesly Perez-Gonzalez, Kamryn Holt, Jacelyn Rhone

Spanish Club CHS: Jessica Alvarado, Blanca Ramirez Baez, Stephanie Gonzalez,

Israel Mendez, Angie Morales, Tha Zin Mu, Rosalinda Rojas Eh Soe

Shelby Savings Bank: Jocelyn Berry, Kamryn Holt

Shelby County Bass Anglers – In memory of Stanley Burgay: Kelsey Adair, Taylor

Burch, Alec Dykes, Jacelyn Rhone

Shelby County Bass Anglers: Kelsey Adair, Kamren Bowden, Cayden Chessher, Jace

Covington, Tyler Herndon, Kamryn Holt

Shelby County Cruisers: Aaron Scates

Shelby County Farm Bureau: Jocelyn Berry, Bethany Kaluza

Area Go Texan – Mark Perkins

Shelby County Friends of Go Texan: Jessica Alvarado, Lena Amburn, Ranna Arndt,

Jocelyn Berry, Kamren Bowden, Taylor Burch, Dayton Bush, Emily Cervantes, Joshua

Clinton, Brianna Dicks, Alec Dykes, Ben Galindo, Mayra Garcia, Jackelyn Hernandez,

Tyler Herndon, Kamryn Holt, McKenzi Jowers, Ashton McGhen, Angie

Morales-Cardenas, Tha Zin Mu, Joseph Palacios, Morgan Porter, Raquel Rafael, Isaac

Rushing, Caroline Scull

Woodman of the World Lodge 250: Jesse Gay, Brady McSwain, Bobby Walker, Keelan

Williams

University—Related Organizations

Shelby County Aggie Moms, Inc. – Dayton Bush, Joshua Clinton, Tyler Herndon

The University of Texas Exes – Shelby County Chpt./Oates Brothers (renewable 4 yrs)

– Jocelyn Berry

College-University

Baylor University Dean’s Gold (renewable 4 yrs): Morgan Porter, Caroline Scull

Friends College Tower Scholarship and Friends Grant – Zacc Smith

Louisiana Tech University Bull Dog (renewable 4 yrs) – Nathan Myers

Millsaps Second Century (renewable 4 yrs): Adriana Barcenas

Navarro College – Alexis Lopez

Page 3 of 8

Northeast Texas Community College: Jasmine Cooks, Kalei LaRock

Ouachita Baptist University:

Founders (renewable 4 yrs): Keelan Williams

Tiger Network: Keelan Williams

Tennis Grant: Keelan Williams

Panola College:

Deans – Jessica Alvarado

Leadership: Starla Fischer, Mya Gonzalez, Marchelle Goodwin, Pel Htoo,

Hannah Mason, Jalaila Pina, Lah Say, Eh Soe

Band: Adriana Barcenas, Krystal Keys, Emmanuel Riley

Theater/Drama: Alissa Lee

Choir: Tha Zin Mu

Endowed:

Bone Hill Foundation - Jessica Alvarado, Stephanie Gonzalez

Lewis H. Pool Foundation – Taylor Burch

Panola College Foundation – Emily Cervantes

John E. & Reba C. Pace Scholarship – Jacob Garcia

Dr. Winslow G. Sheldon Memorial – ThaZin Mu

James Gregory Cooper Memorial – Raquel Rafael

Stephen F. Austin State University:

Academic Excellence (renewable 4 yrs): Reanna Arndt, Jessica Alvarado,

Kamren Bowden, Benjamin Galindo, ThaZin Mu, Mark Perkins, Kamryn Holt,

Joshua Clinton, Morgan Porter

Nelson Rusche College of Business Chadwick: Kamren Bowden

School of Music (renewable 4 yr) – Karolina Contreras

Foundations

Bone Hill Foundation:

Nina Walker, Bethany Kaluza, Alan Tello, Rosalinda Rojas, Lesley Perez, Beyonce Bell,

Jorge Olalde, Pel Htoo, Nahomi Bautista, Eh Soe, Mayra Garcia, Stephanie Gonzalez,

Page 4 of 8

Diana Escobedo, McKenzi Jowers, Lah Say, Mallory Fausett, Brianna Dicks, Raylee

Wilburn, Zacc Smith, Jackelyn Hernandez, Jasmin Guevara, Angie Morales, Tyler

Herndon, Jessica Alvarado, Devon Roland, Raquel Rafael, Dayton Bush, Lena

Amburn, ThaZin Mu, Reanna Arndt, Taylor Burch, Joshua Clinton, Isaac Rushing, Emily

Cervantes, Joseph Palacios, Kelsey Adair, Sequin Pharris, Enrique Leon, Alec Dykes,

Zitlally Betancour, Adrianna Barcencas, Karolina Contreras, Mariah Nash, Caden

Chessher, JaKayla Weathered

Heritage Achievement Foundation: Kamryn Holt

Roughrider Foundation:

In memory of Norris Askew – Gavin Bohannon

In memory of Tonya Simmons Bailey – Jasmine Cooks

In memory of Terry and Pam Bailey – Dayton Bush

In memory of Mitchell Bailey – Alec Dykes

In memory of Pam Baldwin – Kelsey Adair

In memory of Brent Barr – Caden Chessher

In honor of the CHS Band: Pride of Shelby County – Maritza Aldalco

In honor of Doice Grant (CHS Band) – Jeremiah Calhoun

In honor of James “Jim” Jones (CHS Band) – Laisha Cardona

In honor of the 2016 CHS Band – Oscar Galvan

In honor of the 2016 CHS Anniversary Band – Mayra Garcia

In memory of Byron McDaniel (CHS Band) – Jesus Gonzalez

In honor of Gerald Fagan (CHS Band) – Mya Gonzalez

In memory of Dean Stewart (CHS Band) – Emmanuel Riley

In memory of Bo Barbe – Sequin Pharris

In memory of Gene Biddle – Ezekiel Arcibar

In memory of Gene Borders – Jacob Garcia-Perez

In memory of Carolyn Irish Bourque – Karolina Contreras

In memory of Billy G. Brides, Sr. – Jalaila Pina

In memory of Lewis and Johnnie Brown – Reanna Arndt

Page 5 of 8

In memory of Homer Bryce – Nahomi Bautista

In memory of Pat Buddin – Emily Cervantes

In memory of Stanley Burgay (SC Bass Anglers) – Alan Tello

In memory of Jon, Misty and Macy Bush – Kamryn Holt

In memory of Cody Daniel Bush – Daylon Fountain

In memory of Mac and Mattie Lou Bussey – Adrianna Barcenas

In memory of Lucretia Bussey – Jennifer Almaguer

In honor of James and Mona Campbell – Nina Walker

In honor of Center Youth Baseball – Joshua Clinton

In memory of Andrew “Andy” Chance – Morgan Porter

In honor of CHS Class of 1941 – Nicholas Fields

In honor of CHS DECA Club – Malik Patton

In honor of CHS Class of 1960 – Gisel Cardenas

In honor of CHS Class of 1977 – Aliyah Castaneda

In honor of CHS Class of 1956 – Patience Cherry

In honor of CHS Class of 1957 – Deskyshen Crockett

In honor of CHS Class of 1981 – Taylor Burch

In honor of CHS Class of 1940 – Elisieo de la Cruz

In memory of Rayford and Margaret Copelin – Raquel Rafael

In memory of Jason Covington (Class of 1980) – Jace Covington

In honor of Gail and Janie Cuculic – Talya Davis

In honor of The Cuculic Kids –Alan Diaz

In memory of Gail and Toopie Cuculic – Albina Florencio

In memory of Gail Cuculic – Diana Escobedo

In memory of Carlton and Hulon Dance – Jazmin Guevara

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. W.I. Davis, Sr. – Nathan Myers

In memory of Mattie Dellinger – Starla Fischer

Page 6 of 8

In memory of Clint Donnan and Clay Donnan – Isaac Rushing

In honor of Farmers State Bank – Jessica Alvarado

In memory of Virginia Leann Fenley – Lena Amburn

In memory of Danny Clint Fenton – Kalei LaRock

In honor of Carlos and Cathy Fox in memory of Ted Fox – Benjamin Galindo

In memory of Jamie Campbell Gamble – McKenzi Jowers

In honor of General Shelters – Keeli Roberts

In memory of James and honor of Becky Greer – Kamren Bowden

In memory of James Greer – Tyler Herndon

In honor of John D. Griffin – Eh Soe

In honor of Hallmark/Center Fixture Operations – Stephanie Gonzalez

In memory of Inez Alford & James E. Harper – DeBroderick Jones

In memory of Bridges and Maggie Harris – Jasmine Ramirez

In memory of John Alvis Howard – Marchelle Goodwin

In honor of Becky (Yarborough) Jeans – Allisa Lee

In memory of Mitchell Jetton (family) – Alexis Lopez

In memory of Mitchell Jetton (Lions) – Pel Htoo

In memory of Virginia Jetton – Jackelyn Hernandez

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Jones – Manuel Jimenez

In memory of Lexi Jones – Jakayla Weathered

In honor of Ray Jones Chevrolet and Center Motor Company – Angie Morales

In honor of Bruce Koonce (SC Bass Anglers) – DeKeriae McCoy

In memory of Patricia Kay Lawrence – Joseph Palacios

In memory of Bobby Lee – Bethany Kaluza

In memory of Gilbert Link – Raimi Phillips

In honor of Center Noon Lions Club – Joe Olalde Jackson

In memory of Gregory Mack Luman (Class of 1980) – Alfredo Maldonado

Page 7 of 8

In memory of Dr. Victor and Wava Mathews – Ke’Asmine Johnson

In memory of James Roscoe and Evie Lee McSwain – Hannah Lawson

In memory of Melvin M. Miller – Mallory Fausett

In honor of FL Moffett Primary School – Isabel Rios-Castillo

In memory of Clyde A. Monroe – Hannah Mason

In honor of McNeil Moore and memory of Bonnie Moore – Krystal Keys

In memory of Luke “Jack” Motley, Jr. – Oscar Acosta

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. H.H. Neilson, Sr. – ThaZin Mu

In memory of Vance Payne – Zitlally Betancour

In honor of Pilgrims Pride – Rosalinda Rojas

In memory of Catherine Pinkston – Juan Landeros

In memory of Bobby Pinkston – Enrique Leon

In memory of Mann Pinkston – Dulce Marquez

In memory of Bob and Mildred Pinkston – Israel Mendez

In memory of Army Spc. Larry E. Polley, Jr. – Zacc Smith

In honor of PortACool – Brianna Dicks

In memory of Walter Rainbolt, Jr. – Aaron Scates

In memory of Rotary Club – Fabian Morales

In memory of C.P. (Prentice) and Daliah Sanders – Gisel Murillo

In memory of Ken Sanders (Class of 1981) – Keelan Williams

In memory of Requanah Santifer – Jocelyn Berry

In memory of Mr. and Mrs. C.P. Scurlock – Lah Say

In honor of C. Ray Scurlock – Gisela Solis

In honor of John Tom Scurlock – Juan Solis

In honor of Shelby county Sportsman Committee – Sonya Ruan

In honor of Shelby Savings Bank – Jorge Olalde

In memory of Jermichael Rashard Smith – Blanca Ramirez

Page 8 of 8

In memory of David Specter – Carolyn Scull

In memory of Julian & Rena Taylor – Jacelyn Rhone

In memory of Davis Kain Tillotson (Class of 2009) – Beyonce Bell

In honor of Tyson Food, Inc – Gloria Paredes

In memory of Kathryn Vaughn – Brooklyn Roland

In memory of Dolorse Ann Walker (Class of 1954) – Eduardo Ronquillo

In honor of Cecil W. and Virginia Lampley Watlington – Mark Perkins

In memory of Joy Ellington Weaver – Raylee Wilburn

In memory of Martin Weaver – Lesly Perez Gonzalez

In memory of Clint Weaver – Kade Whisenant

In memory of Darren Wilson – Devon Roland

In memory of Roy and Wilma Woolley – Mariah Nash

Note: Other Roughrider Scholarships were awarded to students at Roughrider

Academy.

 

 

 

The Light and Champion

137 San Augustine St.
Center TX 75935
936-598-3377