Winners named for Grill Fest 2019 - Oley Willis takes home Grand Championship Trophy

Shawn Moore is Reserve Champion; People's Choice honors go to Shelby County Outlaw Cookers

UPDATED WITH COMPLET RESULTS

Jacksonville's Oley Willis took Grand Champion barbecue cooking honors Saturday afternoon at the conclusion of Shelby County Chamber of Commerce's Grill Fest 2019.

Willis and his All Smoked Up team of cookers topped a field of 18 teams and also took first place honors in the rib cooking division and for his smoked chicken.

Shawn Moore, cooking with Chase-N-Moore Smoke 1, took home the Reserve Grand Champion trophy. Moore also won first place in the brisket smoking division.

There was a tie in point total for the runner-up spot with David DePriest and his Tiger BBQ team, with the tie breaker being the team which scored highest in the brisket competition, according to Deborah Chandler, judging coordinator.

People's Choice winners for Grill Fest 2019 were members of the Shelby County Outlaw Cookers with Rachel Moorman serving as head cooker.

Kenneth Toney Jr. and his Late Nites BBQ team won first place in the beans competition.

 

Overall Winners

  1. Oley Willis — All Smoked Up — (27 points) Grand Champion

  2. * Shawn Moore — Chase-n-More Smoke 1 — (25 points) Reserve Champion

  3. * David DePriest — Tiger BBQ — (25 points)

  4. Joshua Campbell — Tipsy Texans — (21 points)

  5. Joey Lawson — Farmers State Bank — (14 points)

  6. Tyson Johnson — Slab Doctors — (10 points)

  7. Robert Harris — Hound Dawg Harris — (9 points)

  8. Tim Belrose — Belrose Real Pit BBQ — (8 points)

  9. Scotty Bryson — East Texas Smokers — (5 points)

  10. Kenneth Toney Jr. — Late Nites BBQ — (5 points )

    *There was a tie for Reserve Champion; Moore won based on who ranked highest in the brisket category

 

Brisket

  1. Shawn Moore head cooker for Chase-n-Moore Smoke 1

  2. David DePriest head cook for Tiger BBQ

  3. Tyson Johnson head cook for Slab Doctors

  4. Oley Willis head cook for All Smoked Up

  5. Joshua Campbell head cook for Tipsy Texans

  6. Scotty Bryce head cook for East Texas Smokers

  7. Robert Harris, head cook for Hound Dawg Harris

  8. Will Lucas head cook for Shelby Savings Bank

  9. Duane Anderson head cook for Real Smoke BBQ

  10. Jason Haynes head cook for Smoking Tugs

 

Ribs

      1. Oley Willis, All Smoked Up

      2. David DePriest, Tiger BBQ

      3. Joey Lawson, Farmer State Bank

      4. Joshua Campbell, Tipsy Texans

      5. Shawn Moore, Chase-n-Moore Smoke 1

      6. Robert Harris, Hound Dawg Harris

      7. Tim Belrose, Belrose Real Pit BBQ

      8. Jason Haynes, Smoking Tugs

      9. Rachel Moorman, Shelby County Outlaw Cookers

      10. Marlin Jones, Ray Jones Chevrolet

Chicken

  1. Oley Willis, All Smoked Up

  2. Shawn Moore, Chase-n-Moore Smoke 1

  3. Joshua Campbell, Tipsy Texans

  4. David DePriest, Tiger BBQ

  5. Joey Lawson, Farmers State Bank

  6. Kenneth Toney Jr., Late Nites BBQ

  7. Tim Belrose, Belrose Real Pit BBQ

  8. Lisa Moore, Chase-n-Moore Smoke 1

  9. Tyson Johnson, Slab Doctors

  10. Marlin Jones, Ray Jones Chevrolet

 

Beans

  1. Kenneth Toney Jr., Late Nites BBQ

  2. Robert Harris, Hound Dawg Harris

  3. Jason Haynes, Smoking Tugs

  4. Duane Anderson, Real Smoke BBQ

  5. Joey Lawson, Farmers State Bank

  6. Lisa Moore, Chase-n-Moore 1

  7. Adam Bradshaw, Blowin Smoke

  8. Scotty Bryce, East Texas Smokers

  9. Will Lucas, Shelby Savings Bank

  10. Shawn Moore, Chase-n-Moore Smoke 1

Shelby Savings Bank Washer Tournament Results:
1st Place - B.C. Taylor and Toby Taylor
2nd Place - Josh Jones and Josh McAdams

Mathews Realty Washer Tournament Results:
1st Place - B.C. Taylor and Toby Taylor
2nd Place - Josh Jones and Josh McAdams

For a photo gallery of the awards ceremony and Saturday afternoon activity, please click below:

https://lightandchampion.smugmug.com/Shelby-County-Chamber-of-Commerces-Grill-Fest-2019-Saturday/