UPDATED: How Shelby County voted; Lathan retains city council seat;

Willoughby, LaRock, Holloway and Wulf elected to Center ISD Board

Incumbent City Councilman Jerry Lathan retained his seat in Tuesday's election beating challenger Rogers Yar borough by a 65 percent to 35 percent margin.

Lathan had 126 votes in complete but unofficial balloting to Yarborough's 68 voters.

In the Center ISD Board of Trustees' election with the four top vote recipients winning places on the board Traci Willoughby, 1,618 votes; Daphne LaRock, 1,482 votes; John Henry Holloway, 1,434 votes; and Deuce Wulf with 1,350 votes will be sworn in for terms on the board. Not winning seats on the school board were incumbent Greg Hubbard with 1,222 votes and Joyce Edwards with 620 votes.

In one of the state's most watched races, incumbent U.S. Sen.Ted Cruz was leading challenger Beto O'Rourke with 51.57 percent of the vote to O'Rourke's 47.7 percent of the vote at about 10:45 p.m. Tuesday. Most major media outlets called the election for Cruz earlier in the evening.

In Shelby County Cruz had 79.45 percent of the vote to O'Rourke's 20.12 percent in complete but unofficial returns.

Shelby County, with 15,333 registered voters, had a 68.8 percent turnout with 10,551 votes cast, officials reported.

 







Ted Cruz (REP) EARLY 3,010  
        PRECINCT 2,995  
      79.43% TOTAL 6,005  
  Beto O'Rourke (DEM) EARLY 768  
        PRECINCT 753  
      20.12% TOTAL 1,521  
  Neal M. Dikeman (LIB) EARLY 11  
        PRECINCT 21  
      0.42% TOTAL 32  
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1        
  Louie Gohmert (REP) EARLY 2,994  
        PRECINCT 3,001  
      79.74% TOTAL 5,995  
  Shirley McKellar (DEM) EARLY 743  
        PRECINCT 724  
      19.51% TOTAL 1,467  
  Jeff Callaway (LIB) EARLY 29  
        PRECINCT 27  
      0.74% TOTAL 56  
STATE        

GOVERNOR

       
  Greg Abbott (REP) EARLY 3,046  
        PRECINCT 3,083  
      81.30% TOTAL 6,129  
  Lupe Valdez (DEM) EARLY 704  
        PRECINCT 662  
      18.12% TOTAL 1,366  
  Mark Jay Tippetts (LIB) EARLY 26  
        PRECINCT 18  
      0.58% TOTAL 44  

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

       
  Dan Patrick (REP) EARLY 2,882  
        PRECINCT 2,843  
      76.63% TOTAL 5,725  
  Mike Collier (DEM) EARLY 812  
        PRECINCT 843  
      22.15% TOTAL 1,655  
  Kerry Douglas McKennon (LIB) EARLY 44  
        PRECINCT 47  
      1.22% TOTAL 91  

ATTORNEY GENERAL

       
  Ken Paxton (REP) EARLY 2,945  
        PRECINCT 2,943  
      78.73% TOTAL 5,888  
  Justin Nelson (DEM) EARLY 765  
        PRECINCT 768  
      20.50% TOTAL 1,533  
  Michael Ray Harris (LIB) EARLY 32  
        PRECINCT 26  
      0.78% TOTAL 58  

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

       
  Glenn Hegar (REP) EARLY 2,937  
        PRECINCT 2,957  
      79.43% TOTAL 5,894  
  Joi Chevalier (DEM) EARLY 708  
        PRECINCT 705  
      19.04% TOTAL 1,413  
  Ben Sanders (LIB) EARLY 62  
        PRECINCT 51  
      1.52% TOTAL 113  

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE

       
  George P. Bush (REP) EARLY 2,894  
        PRECINCT 2,916  
      77.96% TOTAL 5,810  
  Miguel Suazo (DEM) EARLY 742  
        PRECINCT 728  
      19.72% TOTAL 1,470  
  Matt Pina (LIB) EARLY 92  
        PRECINCT 81  
      2.32% TOTAL 173  

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

       
  Sid Miller (REP) EARLY 2,940  
        PRECINCT 2,927  
      78.66% TOTAL 5,867  
  Kim Olson (DEM) EARLY 749  
        PRECINCT 763  
      20.27% TOTAL 1,512  
  Richard Carpenter (LIB) EARLY 44  
        PRECINCT 36  
      1.07% TOTAL 80  

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

       
  Christi Craddick (REP) EARLY 2,952  
        PRECINCT 2,952  
      79.25% TOTAL 5,904  
  Roman McAllen (DEM) EARLY 714  
        PRECINCT 727  
      19.34% TOTAL 1,441  
  Mike Wright (LIB) EARLY 58  
        PRECINCT 47  
      1.41% TOTAL 105  

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 2

       
  Jimmy Blacklock (REP) EARLY 2,932  
        PRECINCT 2,929  
      79.82% TOTAL 5,861  
  Steven Kirkland (DEM) EARLY 740  
        PRECINCT 742  
      20.18% TOTAL 1,482  

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 4

       
  John Devine (REP) EARLY 2,934  
        PRECINCT 2,954  
      80.04% TOTAL 5,888  
  R.K. Sandill (DEM) EARLY 746  
        PRECINCT 722  
      19.96% TOTAL 1,468  

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6

       
  Jeff Brown (REP) EARLY 2,955  
        PRECINCT 2,960  
      79.92% TOTAL 5,915  
  Kathy Cheng (DEM) EARLY 751  
        PRECINCT 735  
      20.08% TOTAL 1,486  

PRESIDING JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

       
  Sharon Keller (REP) EARLY 2,953  
        PRECINCT 2,953  
      79.54% TOTAL 5,906  
  Maria T. (Terri) Jackson (DEM) EARLY 724  
        PRECINCT 730  
      19.58% TOTAL 1,454  
  William Bryan Strange III (LIB) EARLY 37  
        PRECINCT 28  
        TOTAL 65  

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 7

       
  Barbara Parker Hervey (REP) EARLY 2,964  
        PRECINCT 2,980  
      80.24% TOTAL 5,944  
  Ramona Franklin (DEM) EARLY 743  
        PRECINCT 721  
      19.76% TOTAL 1,464  

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 8

       
  Michelle Slaughter (REP) EARLY 3,019  
        PRECINCT 3,062  
      91.11% TOTAL 6,081  
  Mark Ash (LIB) EARLY 288  
        PRECINCT 305  
      8.89% TOTAL 593  

SENATOR, DISTRICT 3

       
  Robert Nichols (REP) EARLY 2,946  
        PRECINCT 2,978  
      80.05% TOTAL 5,924  
  Shirley Layton (DEM) EARLY 719  
        PRECINCT 713  
      19.35% TOTAL 1,432  
  Bruce Quarles (LIB) EARLY 24  
        PRECINCT 20  
      0.59% TOTAL 44  
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9        
  Chris Paddie (REP) EARLY 3,052  
        PRECINCT 3,156  
      100% TOTAL 6,208  
JUSTICE, 12TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 3        
  Greg Neeley (REP) EARLY 3,011  
        PRECINCT 3,103  
      100% TOTAL 6,114  
DISTRICT JUDGE, 273rd JUDICIAL DISTRICT        
  James A. (Jim) Payne, Jr. (REP) EARLY 2,962  
        PRECINCT 3,057  
      100% TOTAL 6,019  
COUNTY        
COUNTY JUDGE        
  Allison Harbison (REP) EARLY 3,127  
        PRECINCT 3,187  
      100% TOTAL 6,314  
DISTRICT CLERK        
  Lori Oliver (REP) EARLY 3,098  
        PRECINCT 3,192  
      100% TOTAL 6,290  
COUNTY CLERK        
  Jennifer Fountain (REP) EARLY 3,097  
        PRECINCT 3,168  
      100% TOTAL 6,265  
COUNTY TREASURER        
  Ann Blackwell (REP) EARLY 3,042  
        PRECINCT 3,125  
      100% TOTAL 6,167  
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 2        
  Jimmy Lout (REP) EARLY 638  
        PRECINCT 655  
      100% TOTAL 1,293  
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PRECINCT NO. 4        
  Tom Bellmyer (REP) EARLY 592  
        PRECINCT 946  
      100% TOTAL 1,538  
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 1        
  Melissa Crouch (REP) EARLY 1,733  
        PRECINCT 1,113  
      100% TOTAL 2,846  
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 2        
  Marla Denby (REP) EARLY 418  
        PRECINCT 526  
      100% TOTAL 944  
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 3        
  Margie Anderson (REP) EARLY 453  
        PRECINCT 656  
      100% TOTAL 1,109  
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 4        
  Jackie Kirkwood (REP) EARLY 146  
        PRECINCT 254  
      72.99% TOTAL 400  
  Jenny L. Hicks (DEM) EARLY 47  
        PRECINCT 101  
      27.01% TOTAL 148  
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PRECINCT NO. 5        
  Tracy Broadway (REP) EARLY 260  
        PRECINCT 414  
      67.27% TOTAL 674  
  Write-in Candidate: Mike Crouch EARLY 75  
        PRECINCT 253  
      32.73% TOTAL 328  

Texas Elections Results, Office of the Secretary of State